Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS on NT4, remote access

Posted on 1998-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am trying to Administrate IIS4.0 remotely, IIS is running on a NT4 workstation. When i try to access it i get the error message below, but when i try to edit the Security properties to define I.P. addresses the option is greyed out, this is probably easy but i can't figure it out!

HTTP Error 403 - Access to Internet Service Manager (HTML) is restricted to Localhost
403.6 Forbidden: IP address rejected

As a security precaution, Setup restricts Internet Service Manager (HTML) to allow access only from the server computer itself (Localhost, IP address 127.0.0.1).
0
Comment
Question by:bazzab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1791999
You must know the (randomly assigned) TCP port number and use that when connecting to IIS (http:\\<IIS Server>:<TCP port number>.  You can find this by looking at your Adminstration Web Site Properties sheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bazzab
ID: 1792000
bchew, the error message still appears when trying to Administer from a remote PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bazzab
ID: 1792001
The answer is very good but i found out you can't run remote admin on NT Workstation, only Server!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1792002
I run remote admin from Win95.  I am surprised you can't do it from NTW!  Or do you mean your can only remotely administer IIS if IT is running in NTS?  That is probably true.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 100 total points
ID: 1792003
You only have to add the IP address of your computer(s) to the list of computers granted access to AdminWebSite. This list ist restricted to localhost by default. You might also grant access for this site to all computers.
Read the message you get trying to connect to IISADMIN, all you have to do stands there.
0