Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting version information

Posted on 1998-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have an exe with an automation object.  This exe is compiled with version info. Is there any way to retrieve this version info in my code, cos I want to display the version and compile date in a Help|About box.
0
Comment
Question by:BigMadDrongo
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nrobin earned 100 total points
ID: 1337826
function TVersionLabel.GetInfo: string;
var dump, s: integer;
    vallen: integer;
    buffer, VersionValue: pchar;
            VersionPointer: pchar;
begin
    if csDesigning in Self.ComponentState then result := '< No design info >'
    else
    begin
        s := GetFileVersionInfoSize(pchar(Application.Exename), dump);
        if  s = 0 then
        begin
            Result := '< No Data Available >';
        end
        else
        begin
            buffer := StrAlloc(s+1);
            GetFileVersionInfo(Pchar(Application.Exename), 0, s, buffer);
            if VerQueryValue(buffer, pchar('\\StringFileInfo\\'+LangCharSet+'\\'+
                             VersionResourceKey),
                             pointer(VersionPointer), vallen) then
            begin
                if (Vallen > 1) then
                begin
                    VersionValue := StrAlloc(vallen+1);
                                                            StrLCopy(VersionValue, VersionPointer, vallen);
                    Result := VersionValue;
                    StrDispose(Buffer);
                    StrDispose(VersionValue);
                end
                else Result := 'No Version Info';
            end
            else result := 'Error retrieving version info';
        end;
    end;
    if ShowInfoPrefix then Result := InfoPrefix+' '+Result;
end;

This is out of a component called TVersionLabel.  I can send the full component to you if you wish.  (I did not write it.)

Regards
Nicholas.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1337827
Hi,
Here's how you get versioninfo:

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
  hZero        : THandle;
  iSize        : Integer;
  pVersionData : Pointer;
  pFFI         : PVSFixedFileInfo;
  uiQuerySize  : UINT;
  wMajorVersion: Word;
  wMinorVersion: Word;
  wRelease     : Word;
  wBuild       : Word;

begin
  iSize := GetFileVersionInfoSize( PChar( Application.ExeName ), hZero );
  if ( iSize > 0 ) then
  begin
    GetMem( pVersionData, iSize );
    GetFileVersionInfo( PChar( Application.ExeName ), hZero, iSize, pVersionData );
    New( pFFI );
    // use any versioninfo name instead of '\' to retrieve it
    // check the fixed data record for more info...
    VerQueryValue( pVersionData, '\'{fixed data}, Pointer( pFFI ), uiQuerySize );

    wMajorVersion := HIWORD( pFFI^.dwProductVersionMS ); // Highest 16 bits...
    wMinorVersion := LOWORD( pFFI^.dwProductVersionMS );
    wRelease      := HIWORD( pFFI^.dwProductVersionLS );
    wBuild        := LOWORD( pFFI^.dwProductVersionLS ); // Lowest 16 bits...

    Label1.Caption := Format( 'Application Version: %d.%d.%d.%d', [ wMajorVersion, wMinorVersion, wRelease, wBuild ] );
  end;
end;

/// John
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1337828
Take a look at the ResExplorer sample in the Demos directory for the use of resource functions. Mainly you have to do that:
- check if a RT_VERSION type exists
- Load that type
- query the structure
The structures and function prototypes are described in windows.pas, look for the section "Translated from WINVER.H".

Hope this helps,
Slash/d003303
0