Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question already asked but still need HELP!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 1998-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I know I ask this question yesterday but the answer I recieved was very long and I may be the best answer out there but I had trouble understanding it.  If someone can help me with this problem I would be so happy.  I am a beginner and I need a detailed explanation. If you want more info into my problem, the answer I recieved is in the question from yesterday but I found it hard to comprehend.
It may just be me so I apologize ahead of time if the ansewr that I recieved is more than good enough.
I have created a simple program that deals with customers and the services I
   provide for them.  I already have a customer database that I use for accounts
   recievable in Accpac.  I want to join the database and the new program I have
   created.  I never connected to a database before and I want to learn from the
   beginning.  I am using Visualc++ 5.0 and I just started with that so I am very new
   to this type of application.  Can you tell me where to place certian functions and
   added .h files.  How i want it to work is that  I type in a cutomer # and then I hit a
   "GET" button to connect to the db and retreive the customers info.  Can someone
   help me.  Also tell me where the names of my files should go, don't just put
   anything in becasue I may have difficulty understanding the code.  By the way I
   tried to understand the help but I got Nothing out of it.
   Thanx,
   Much Needed
0
Comment
Question by:ronmcd1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
psdavis earned 200 total points
ID: 1321299
Ron,

Create yourself a brand new project using the AppWizard.  When it asks for 'What database support you want', choose Database support without file support.  The default program will include all that you need for getting your first project started.

There are also sample programs included with your MFC CD.  Look at them.  They're real basic but at least you can see how they work.

The code you got yesterday should really take the sting out of getting this to work.  Just follow the examples.

Phillip

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:motigust
ID: 1321300
ronmcd1,

This is not the way to do things, because if I'll tell you exactly what to do now, you will be stuck in the next step.

Do it the right way:
Take a 2-3 days for learning, go over the beggining of Visual C, and MFC manuals, then do the "Scribble" tutorial, it will help you very much to understand the basics of MFC. Then most of your answers will be answered.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1321301
And even better, look at the "ENROLL" tutorial.  It actually has some database tutorials as well.

Phillip
0