Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FrontPage 98 Autoresizing pages ?

Posted on 1998-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am using Front Page 98 to design a web page.  During my testing I have learned that my images and text do not properly align, unless the browser is maximized.  If I were to view my work using a smaller window all of my work is out of alignment and unacceptable.  
Q. Is there a autoformat process ? A command that will allow a page to automatically align/adjust according to the size of the browsers window?
0
Comment
Question by:arivera99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:arivera99
ID: 1854582
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1854583
You could use Cascading Style Sheets and place the items automatically....

<TAG STYLE="position:absolute; top:15; left:25;"> but this is supported only by 4.x browsrs.

Your last question:
Is there a autoformat process ? A command that will allow a page to automatically align/adjust according to the size of the browsers window?  --> The page automatically religns when it is resized... I am not understanding that question....

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagar earned 200 total points
ID: 1854584
Another thing you can do is put the entire page inside a table and specify the width of the table in pixels.  This will cause scroll bars to appear on the bottom of the browser if the browser window is not large enough to display the table(your web page)

As far as autoresizing I assume you mean changing the pictures size and fonts and the like.  there is nothing that is part of HTML that can allow you to do that.  You could do it with Active Documents and ActiveX controls, but then it wouldn't work on every browser.

You best bet is probably what I suggested.  It will work on version 3 or higher of the browsers.  MasseyM's answer is a good answer if you want to place each item on the page at a specific location, but will only work with version 4 of the browsers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arivera99
ID: 1854585
Your answer is what I was expecting it to be, as it appears to be the only viable solution..
Is there a way of removing the tables borders to not display the static page as being a table ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1854586
<TABLE BORDER=0>

0