Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DriveListBox Control

Posted on 1998-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello,
How can I insert a DriveListBox Control to my VC 5.0 project? I've found the help topic about this control, but I 've not seen it in the Components and Controls Gallery.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adnrwin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jrmcg
ID: 1171282
What exactly are you trying to do?  I have manually created a separate drive list box.  If you just want to allow the user to search for a file, the Common Dialog Box Control would be your best bet.

If you need help with that just let me know.

J.R.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adnrwin
ID: 1171283
I want to do a "Choose directory dialog" just like when you click the browse button when you create a new project in Microsoft Developper Studio.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremydavis earned 200 total points
ID: 1171284
Goto www.codeguru.com. There are lots of directory selection controls there that should suit you. All the source code is freely availiable so can read and hopefully understand how it is all done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adnrwin
ID: 1171285
I want to do a "Choose directory dialog" just like when you click the browse button when you create a new project in Microsoft Developper Studio.
0