?
Solved

Rich edit ctrl causes dialog creation failure

Posted on 1998-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
When I use a rich edit control in a dialog, the dialog creation fails. When I change the control to a standard windows edit control, everything works fine. Any ideas as to what I am doing wrong? It's a simple dialog with a (rich) edit control and three pushbuttons.
0
Comment
Question by:Slarti
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rlarner
ID: 1321302
You should be getting a message in your debug window as to why the window creation failed.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
ID: 1321303
This is an FAQ.

If you are using a rich edit control in a dialog box (regardless whether your application is SDI, MDI, or dialog-based), you must call AfxInitRichEdit once before the dialog box is displayed. A typical place to call this function is in your program’s InitInstance member function. You do not need to call it for each time you display the dialog box, only the first time. You do not have to call AfxInitRichEdit if you are working with CRichEditView.
0