Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Process Timing

Posted on 1998-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am working on some realtime data acquisition and I want to time a preocess in my program. I need to know how long it takes to Invalidate a whole screen and if I wrote a function how long it takes to process that function..How do I do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:guranimo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1321304
Have you looked at the profiling option available for VC5?  It's not overly exciting but it can give you some of the information you might be looking for.

Phillip
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremydavis earned 60 total points
ID: 1321305
long int howlong = 0;

void function(void)
{
   SetTimer(111, 1L, NULL);
   //1L = 1mS timer
      :
      :
      //do something
      :
      :
   KillTimer(111);
   TRACE("To in function = %ld\n", howlong);
}

void OnTimer(UINT nIDEvent)
{
   // TODO: Add your message handler code here and/or call
 
   howlong++;      
   CDialog::OnTimer(nIDEvent);
   //CDialog::OnTimer() is assuming you have a dialog base app
}
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1321306
*Probably* a nieve answer.  If I'm not mistaken, the OnTimer function is always the last on the stack of things to do.  You'd probably not get any responses at all.

Phillip
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeremydavis
ID: 1321307
If you do find the OnTimer last on the stack you could always use the old favourite PeekAndPmup to allow processing allotment for the timer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1321308
I'd still doubt that it would work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tsauy
ID: 1321309
Another function, GetTickCount(), may do better job than SetTimer(), because the former is from the system clock and supposed to be very accurate. However, if you need a stopwatch with time resolution better than 1 msec, both GetTickCount() and SetTimer() are out of scope. For win95/98, the time resolution of SetTimer() is around 20-50 msec, according to my experiments (somebody corrects me if I am wrong).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1321310
Thank you tsauy.  That's what I was thinking of!
0