Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PAS File Not Found

Posted on 1998-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am installing a component that has the main registration of the components in a pas file. It has the rest in dcu files, but when I try to compile it, I get a pas file not found for the dcu filenames. Is there an option or something that I have to set so that it will use the dcu file and not look for the pas ones?
0
Comment
Question by:billy1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1337838
are the components for the correct version of Delphi?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1337839
Are the components(.dcu & .pas) files in the directorey they are supose to be???It depends on what package are you installing the component in...See in what package and then put the files for the comps in the directory that contains the other files for the package..

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1337840
I always have the error message when I try to install a delphi2 dcu in delphi3
when I try to install a delphi3 dcu in delphi4, delphi4 opens the dcu as a pas file

I guess you will need to update the dcu to delphi3 ... ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1337841
I don't mean to be sarcastic, but If you guess and you are not sure why do you propose this as an answer???

As Zif already mentioned we are not sure what version it is . o O

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:billy1
ID: 1337842
I am using Delphi 3 and the vcl says it is for 3... I have the files in the right location but like I said... they are dcu's and not pas files.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1337843
DCU files are no problem (when the version is o.k.). You problem seems to be that Delphi just cannot find them.
Perhaps you should try to add the DCU folder to the library/search path.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aiming earned 60 total points
ID: 1337844
if you use correctly Version DCU (Must!!!), You need not .PAS File.
Main registration file is a pas file,  is just as well!
step by:
======
1. please check "Install Component"/"Package file name", and got the name.
2. select "install Package" Menu. and select the name at list. now, select "Edit" button.
3. select "option" button. check "build control" = "Build as need".
If is value already, then:
find menu and edit "Tool/Environment/Library/Library Path",  the path max length is 128(or 168??)!! but the edit can input under 256 chars. so....
==================
now. OK?
0