Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PhoenixBIOS beep code question

Posted on 1998-08-26
9
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have an Epson ActionTower that boots with no video output and beeps with a 1-2-2-3 error code. I checked Phoenix's website and that code indicates a ROM BIOS Checksum error.

My question is, what is a ROM BOIS Checksum error? And, what can I do, if anything, to fix this problem.

Thanks in advance,
Kris

0
Comment
Question by:gick
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1123814
Check your vedio card, and memory, make sure they are press all the way down to the slots.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gick
ID: 1123815
Already done that, video is on board and memory is in. Any other ideas?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybergator
ID: 1123816
ROM-BIOS Checksum failure.  The ROM checksum value does not match the value encoded in the BIOS.  This usally means that the BIOS is bad.  Try booting the machine with nothing connected to the motherboard but the video card.  No hard drive, floppy, sound cdrom, anything.  Just the videocard memory and the power connectors.  If you still get the error you will need to replace your BIOS chip.  If you don't start adding one device at a time starting with you hard drive.  Unless you have a PEntium Motherboard you would want to just buy a new motherboard.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gick
ID: 1123817
Insufficient information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gick
ID: 1123818
from theh95, that is
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whynot
ID: 1123819
Blast the BIOS with an update.  If you can not locate one, buy a new BIOS chip.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jpers earned 600 total points
ID: 1123820
The word "checksum" is short for "summation check".  This is a technique that your computer uses to determine whether a package of data is valid.  That package, which is actually a string of binary numbers, is added up and compared with an expected number.  When these two totals do not match, then (and I think that this has already been pointed out to you) it means that there is an error in your BIOS (basic Input/Output System). Most of the time it is a hard drive that is improperly configured, or the floppy drives have bad values. Another likely error place are the peripheral components.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1123821
Bios check sum error means bad content of the bios eprom, or bad logic interface to the bios chip. If you can find an exact replacement of the bios chip, try it. If it does not work you have a bad motherboard.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybergator
ID: 1123822
You need to face the fact that you have a bad motherboard or a bad BIOS chip.  The information you have been given is good information, your just going to have to get off of your wallent and do something.
0