?
Solved

"Devices" in Cpl. does not open, rundll32.exe runs

Posted on 1998-08-26
11
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I click the Devices icon in the Control Panel nothing seems to happen. It does not open. However, the machine slows to a crawl. Later, trying to invoke an application I may get messages such as:".....to busy...". When trying to reboot the taskmanager comes up asking telling me that rundll32.exe is running. After a long wait the machine reboots and is OK. This happens on several of the machines. I have NT4 workstations in per-to-per network. I need to get into the Devices dialog box to stop a driver from loading, but I can not get in. What is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:brage
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brage
ID: 1792008
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1792009
Do you try to reboot the system???  May be is memory lock up.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1792010
Do you try to reboot the system???  May be is memory lock up.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaveza
ID: 1792011
Did you have administator rigths ?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1792012
Did you have Plug and play service started?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1792013
rundll32.exe is the program starting Control Panel appletts. Sometimes it hangs - I don't know why and when. If a CPA doesn't start, go into Taskmanager - Processes ad finish rundll32. Then start the applett again.
NOTE: it doesn't work always, sometimes you have to do this task more than once, sometimes even to restart the computer, but in most cases it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:brage
ID: 1792014
for scmiegu and others
Strangely enough the task manager does show that rundll32.exe is running, but when I reboot the familiar box comes up allowing me to shut it down. When I look at all the .cpl's I don't see a Device.cpl. I even checked the installation CD ROM and did not find any Device.cp_. Of course, I am guessing that that is what it ought be called. Now, one can do an FIND files *.cpl and the execute any one of them by just clicking on them. There is none for the Device. This is getting stranger and stranger. Could you look at your machine to see how yours opens the Device applet.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 150 total points
ID: 1792015
Refer to MSKB Q173132 or better Q167012. You'll see, that devices is located in srvmgr.cpl.In the latter article is described, how to run appletts from commandline or to create shortcuts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brage
ID: 1792016
Thanks for trying to help. The problem seems to be that there is no .cpl file in NT4 for Devices. Apparantly NT obtains the information from the somewhere else = registry.
I will investigate this tonight when the machine is free.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1792017
Some examples:
"rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL srvmgr.cpl,@2" starts devices
"rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL srvmgr.cpl,@1" starts services
Icon                      File Name
--------------------------------------------------
Accessibility Options     Access.cpl
Add/Remove Programs       Appwiz.cpl
MSDOS Console             Console.cpl
Date/Time                 Timedate
Devices                   Srvmgr.cpl
Display                   Desk.cpl
Find Fast                 Findfast.cpl
Fonts                     Main.cpl
GSNW                      Nwc.cpl
Intel Pro Set             Proset.cpl
Internet                  Inetcpl.cpl
KEYBOARD                  Main.cpl
Licensing                 Liccpa.cpl
Macfile                   Sfmmgr.cpl
Mail and Fax              Mlcfg32.Cpl
Modems                    Modem.cpl
Mouse                     Main.cpl
Multimedia                Mmsys.cpl
Network                   Ncpa.cpl
ODBC32                    Odbccp32.cpl
PCCard                    Devapps.cpl
Ports                     Ports.cpl
Printers                  Main.cpl
Regional Settings         Intl.cpl
SCSI Adapters             Devapps.cpl
Server                    Srvmgr.cpl
Services                  Srvmgr.cpl
Sounds                    Mmsys.cpl
System                    Sysdm.cpl
Tape Devices              Devapps.cpl
Telephony                 Telephon.cpl
UPS                       Ups.cpl
 


 

0
 

Author Comment

by:brage
ID: 1792018
Thank you for your patient help. I gladly award you the points, although the problem remains unsolved. The command strings works exactly as dubbleclicking the "Devices" icon. I.e. the "Devices" dialog does not open, but rundll32.exe goes into an extended spin cycle that can only be stopped by a restart that takes about one bathroom trip to complete. I have left a message at MS, but I have no illusion about getting an answer. I am in no mood to spend the $95.00 for a per incident call that may not do me any good. The problem is probably a bug that only shows up with some unfortunate combination of hw & sw. Thanks again.
/Carl
0