[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

File download

Posted on 1998-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am currently developing a WEB page. I would like to
know how to activate a file download.
0
Comment
Question by:mat0974
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 240 total points
ID: 1837093
To automatically send a file, you could use this:

<SCRIPT>
window.location.href = "filetodl.zip"
</SCRIPT>

This will make the file start the download process...

That works in most browsers...

If this isn't what you wanted, please post more information
0
 

Author Comment

by:mat0974
ID: 1837094
I am not sure of your answer.

my web page will  contain a list of files. The user will then have
the option of clicking on any of the listed data. When clicking
on the 'text', the user should get a dialog box (I believe) which
prompt the user to enter where on is PC the file will be downloaded. then the user will click on a button is start the
download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mat0974
ID: 1837095
I am not sure of your answer.

my web page will  contain a list of files. The user will then have
the option of clicking on any of the listed data. When clicking
on the 'text', the user should get a dialog box (I believe) which
prompt the user to enter where on is PC the file will be downloaded. then the user will click on a button is start the
download.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:webmaster7
ID: 1837096
make links like that
ftp:/YourPath/YourFile.zip

icq#17109805
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pestilence
ID: 1837097
You can allow users to download stuff from your web site by just adding this tags to your web page:
<a href="path/file.zip">This is a cool file.</a>
(<a href is used to call a hyperlink either to a web site or to a file)

0
 

Author Comment

by:mat0974
ID: 1837098
answer from webmaster (ftp:/YourPath.YourFile.zip)

When I add the link ftp:/YourPath.YourFile.zip, I get the following error:

Internet Explorer cannot open the internet site ftp:// ...

answer from pestilence <a ref="path/file.zip:

I am aware that with the right mouse button I can click on the
link. but I then have to click on Save As, then I get the Save
Dialog Box.

BUT, I would like to only click once instead od twice
0
 

Expert Comment

by:webmaster7
ID: 1837099
I didnt understand why did u reject pestilence.
and you need to click the left button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mat0974
ID: 1837100
I am not downloading a .Z file. I am trying to download a
regular text file.
0