Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JDBC connection problem ...

Posted on 1998-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
I am trying to connect to an oracle database using the function
DriverManager.getConnection ("jdbc:oracle:thin:@(description=(address=(host=hostname)(protocol=tcp)(port=1521))(connect_data=(sid=oraclesid)))", "user", "pass");

I get an error saying connection refused!!

Any suggestions on why this might happen ...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aswinmajj
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1222632
Have you try port 1526 as well?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:diakov
ID: 1222633
I believe it will be usefull to ask the system administrator to look into the error logs files of the oracle server machine. There might be an indication of the problem the way Oracle sees it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
santhu083198 earned 100 total points
ID: 1222634
The most probable reason is the port no is wrong.
1. make sure there is an sid,in your case, oraclesid.
2. open the tnsnames.ora file. There will be details about all sids here.
3.Find the record for your sid.
4.You can see the host, protocol, port info in this record.

use these values in your connect statement.

Hope this will help

0
 

Expert Comment

by:keoktay
ID: 1222635
Hi,

Could it be one of the following :
1) Your database server is behind a firewall ?
2) You are trying to make a connection using an applet instead of a application ?
3) You have not register your oracle driver using
     Class.forName ("oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver");  ?
4) You are using Personal Oracle ?

Regards,
Keok Tay
0