Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tables

Posted on 1998-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am using ASP. I have a html form that writes to a ASP file. I am trying to figure how to keep a table a certain length without growing outside the size I want to maintain.

When the data goes into the table, it increases the size of the table, instead of wrapping the text.

Your help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jwilliams1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tecmaster
ID: 1837106
Set the table's WIDTH property to the size that you want it, eg. <TABLE WIDTH=600>  and that should solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwilliams1
ID: 1837107
I set the table to 50% but when the memo field writes to the ASP file, it does not wrap the text in the table. It just writes the text in one continuous line inside the table instead of wrapping it in the specified width.

Is there something I am overlooking in having the tables a fixed width regardless of the information that is written to that table via ASP?

Your help is greatly appreciated.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tecmaster
ID: 1837108
I am not very familiar with ASP.  You may just have to set a fixed with for the table to make it work.  If my answer doesn't work please reject and someone else will stop by to provide an answer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1837109
It seems that your problem is related to the data from the memofield. This probably does not contain any spaces and hard returns, which are the "breaks" where the text is wrapped by the browser. It also might be the case that you use the <PRE> tag in the table cell, and the line of text from the memofield is without hard returns, then the text won't be wrapped either.

If you can show the HTML result of your ASP page (not the ASP-code, but what you get when you view the source in your browser), a more precise answer might be given.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1837110
Also, what browser are you using?  IE or NS... Is the data directly on the page or is it in a textbox?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
maximi earned 40 total points
ID: 1837111
What about:
<table border="1" width="100%">
maybe if you specify the percentage, the table won't grow out of the page...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwilliams1
ID: 1837112
I have tried both IE and Netscape and neither of the two will work. I have also tried to place the text outside of the table and it still does not wrap. I have also tried making a fixed width for the table and needless to say, it does not work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1837113
Can you please post that part of your ASP page and the output?  That would be most helpful... If you don't want to post it, please meail it to me at masseym@hotmail.com

Thanks
0