Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard disk trashed!

Posted on 1998-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi, I run (or ran) Linux 2.1.117 on a PII 300, single CPU
on dual motherboard, and a 6.4GB Maxtor EIDE disk. I ran the disk before with my old P150 with no problems, but after upgrading it started throwing up read errors on bootup. Before today it was a 2 or 3, but after I got home from work this afternoon it went beserk, throwing hundreds of read, write and general filesystem errors, corrupted all my root partition and dumped a load of crap into lost&found.

I know there's no way to get back all the data (including my new enlightenment theme :( ), but does anyone know why it could have happened?

Thanks

James
0
Comment
Question by:jhubbard
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1637889
If you have files in lost+found fsck should help get back some files.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
henckens earned 600 total points
ID: 1637890
You told that after the upgrade it went berserk.  It might be a hardware related problem, but to find that out, you better backup all your data and reformat it... if that doesn't work without problem, the disk is probably broken.  Sometimes when moving a disk from one computer to another the BIOS/CMOS might be a problem.  In the setup you can choose to access the disk as normal/large/LBA.  Check that one out first.

Much luck!
Andres
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhubbard
ID: 1637891
It could well be hardware, just after I posted
the message I remembered that the first messages I got said something about dma. So it could be UDMA, as my old system had an odd UDMA controller that didn't work in Linux. The trouble is, as the errors were so intermittent, and only showed up at boot time, so it would be rather tricky to test for.

One strange thing is that Win95 doesn't have any problems, so it could be the Linux drivers.
0