Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Word 98 Thesaurus

Posted on 1998-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am unable to get the thesaurus to work. I have uninstalled and reinstalled all components several times. The error says it cant find the Thesaurus US English file. I see the file in the proofing tools folder but nothing seems to work.
0
Comment
Question by:Sabre120
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1539993
I would be helpful if you gave some more information about which version of Word we are talking about.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1539994
Nevermind my previous remark. I obviously did not pay enough attention to the title.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jkjung earned 100 total points
ID: 1539995
Are you using Word 98 stand-alone or Office 98 with only Word 98 installed?

You will want to, first, delete all Microsoft preferences from the System Folder's Preferences folder.  Then, search the CD for the "MS Thesaurus" file, and replace it everywhere that you find it on your hard drive.  (In Office 98, it's located in Microsoft Office 98->Shared Applications->Proofing Tools->MS Thesaurus.)

Then, open Word 98, and try it again.

If you're still getting the same problem, and you're using Office 98 (not Word 98 stand-alone), move to the Trash EVERYTHING that Microsoft installed.  That means everything in the Control Panels folder, Extensions folder, Startup Folder, and Preferences folder.  Then, open Word 98, and you will go through the First Run process over again, which will install "fresh" things in their correct locations.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0