Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modem not working

Posted on 1998-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a modem on COM 4 and it's not working on the internet (obviously not on this machine.) I'm running Win95 OSR2 and trying to use DUN - the modem dials but doesn't connect or cuts out very early. Does anyone know the answer.
0
Comment
Question by:jamie56
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jamie56
ID: 1144690
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1144691
You may have not configured your DUN correctly.

You should have installed DUN from My Computer/Dialup Networking ONLY.

After you install Dial-up you should remove all protocols except TCP/IP, and add you DNS servers if needed. Then reboot.

If you tried to configure your dialup networking from network setup, you will need to remove it.  be sure to have TCP/Ip protocol added, but not configured under network setup.
Do all your configuring, as I said above, from My Computer/Diaup networking.

The reason the modem hangs-up could be that you do not have TCP/IP loaded, or that you have not removed the other protocols from dialup and DUN can't decide what to use.  If you are not on a network, you can fudge some of the keeping the Dialup apart from local networking, mainly because you may not have a local network, but if you do have a local network, you must be very careful about how you put this all together.  This is where you have to keep everything between dialup, and local network seperate.

Please ask questions if you get stuck or don't understand any of this. i wil be logged in in a couple of hours to respond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie56
ID: 1144692
Everything is setup correctly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1144693
What is the brand-name and model of your modem?
What speed is your modem? 14.4K ? 28.8K ? 33.6K ? K56flex? X2? V.90 ?
It uses COM4, but what IRQ does it use?
What telephone-number, including area-code, are you dialing to?

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AlunCarp earned 200 total points
ID: 1144694
I have heard problems with COM4 modems, DUN and S3 graphic cards. Do you get comms overruns? If so consider changin COM ports or get another graphic card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie56
ID: 1144695
I DO have an S3 card. Good guess!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1144696
> I have heard problems with COM4 modems, DUN and S3 graphic
cards.
> I DO have an S3 card. Good guess!

Hmmm. My modem is using COM4/IRQ3, and I have an S3 graphic card,
but I am _NOT_ experiencing any problems.  
It's weird that you _ARE_ experiencing problems.
0