Solved

Socket 8 to Slot 1 Adapter Card Availability

Posted on 1998-08-26
29
658 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I would like to get some Socket 8 to Slot 1 adapter cards.  I currently have some Socket 8 motherboard systems.  I have been thinking about investing in the Pentium II Overdrive upgrade  path but since Socket 8 seems to be a dead platform I would like to get some of these adapters before I invest in this upgrade path so I can upgrade the motherboard later without losing my investment.

I remember when I first heard of these adapters shortly before the introduction of the first Pentium IIs. I read articles comparing a Pentium Pro (via one of these adapters) and a Pentium II tested in the same motherboard.  The tests were run with both processors at the same speed (either the PII underclocked or the PPro overclocked).

Does anyone know where I can still get these?
0
Comment
Question by:benten
  • 17
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybergator
Comment Utility
Try MB's Computer Warehouse the # is 813-833-3551.  Ask to speak with Lori tell her I sent her to you.  Rick at Rick's Computers...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
I tried this number.  It rang and I got a message that I cannot reach that cellular customer right now.

Based on this message I assertained that MB's Computer Warehouse is out of Tampa, FL, so I tried to looked them up in an online yellow page and found the following number: 813-889-9551.

I tried this number.  Someone answered and I asked for Lori.  I was told that she was on vacation.  At this point, I gave up.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybergator
Comment Utility
Ask for someone else, Todd or Dane.  Lori is just my sales rep so I wanted her to get the sale.  I'm sorry about the number you did get the correct number I don't know how I typed in the wrong one.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
I tried again and this time asking for Todd or Dane.  I think I got Todd and when I asked him about a Socket 8 to Slot 1 adapter card he told me that he doesn't carry anything like that.

As I recall, the original article by Robert Collins referred to the company he got the parts from but I cannot remember the name of the company.  I remember vistiing their web page at that time.  It was a company in the UK.  At the time, I think they sold a motherboard (line?) called "Fear" or "Cape Fear" or something like that.  That is no guarantee that the company still exists or even that they still make/stock the parts.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
>  I would like to get some of these adapters
> before I invest in this upgrade path
> so I can upgrade the motherboard later without losing my investment.

Hardware is getting cheaper and cheaper.

To me, it seems _pointless_ to pay lots of money "now",
rather than paying less money sometime "later".

Besides, in the future, you may decide to buy a "new" motherboard
which has more "unforeseen" features,
rather than trying to upgrade your current motherboard.
So, any money you spend "now" may be "wasted".

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
Otta, I am well aware of the economic and technical aspects of this venture.  I want to get the adapter card so I can "buy a 'new' motherboard which has more 'unforeseen' features".

With your argument of "any money you spend 'now' may be 'wasted'", would you have me never spend any money so that it can never be "wasted" (this would hardly help me or the economy at large)?

I guess I just don't see or understand you point.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
Comment Utility
Slot 1 is proprietary to intel, and they have refused to license it to anyone else. An adapter would not be legal. Besides slot 1 is simply a bad low performance connector design, and will be abandoned by intel leaving many suckers stranded, just like pentium pro.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
It is true slot 1 is proprietary to Intel but I am sure Intel has licensed it to others and I am absolutely sure that they were (are?) made and existed.

As to to whether it is a good design or not does not interest me in this discussion.  All technology can be seen a stepping stone and will be abandoned someday in favor of something better.

Any other suggestions (other comments about whether I should do this or not are not really useful)?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:second
Comment Utility
I am sure ABIT has or haved some such adapter....TYAN may be too. I can't give you any phones or coordinates, but you can sure find ABIT reseller in your town.........Slot1 is NOT "proprietary to intel" - the Dual bus architecure used for the L2 cache in Slot1 CPUs/Motherboards is licensed - so evryone can make physical identic motherboards and CPUs (AMD K7- SlotA) but using Dual bus is illegal, hoewer the FTC is pushing Intel to license the architecture to chipset and CPU developers (VIA and ALI are already making such chipsets) But I agree with public - Intel are BAD. You must better buy a K6-2 or wait for K6-3 (cooming soon!) with full speed(400,450+) 256K min. L2 cache and 2048 (on motherboard) 124MHz(even 133) L3 cache, BEST OF ALL x86 32bit performance (even more than PentiumPro). That will give more performance than all Intel CPUs, probaly without Xeon 2048K..... Otherwise buying PII'OverDrive' with a ABIT 8-to-1 card is very wise - for 600$ you become a 512K Xeon. On a LX board with 83MHz you become best speed - 83MHz memory (little less than 100 and with using 7ns PC100 SDRAM - VERY speedy), 41.5MHz PCI (vs. 33 on a BX) 10.5MHz ISA (vs. 8 on a BX), 5x83=415MHz CPU&L2 (more than current Xeons), less cost than BX.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
I am not quite sure what you are trying to say but I do not want this question to degrade into a speed argument.  I just want the parts and want to know where to find them.

Slot 1 is a proprietary interface but it is licensed by Intel (at least to motherboard manufacturers).  I do not know whether dual bus aritecture is proprietary or not but I but imagine Intel has some patent covering this technology.

I believe public said slot 1 was bad not Intel (although he/she may believe this too).

I am not interested in purchasing an AMD part or any other system at this time.  I am interested in getting a Socket 8 to Slot 1 adapter card so that I can upgrade my motherboard (at some point in the future) to a slot 1 motherboard and still use the Pentium II Overdrive I am thinking of purchasing for my present Socket 8 motherboard.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:second
Comment Utility
So, like I say in the first line: ABIT and TYAN are making such cards that you search.
I am sure for the licensing - It is so - like I say in previous comment - but don't get to worry about this: cards that you search can be found in ABIT or TYAN. Go to there www-pages for more info about prices, shops, dealers etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
Comment Utility
Your cost to obtain the Socket 8 to Slot 1 adapter (if it even works reliably at clock speeds >200MHz),  plus the additional incremental cost of the Pentium II Overdrive Processor over the cost of the same speed regular Pentium II,  exceeds the cost of a new Slot 1 motherboard.

You have already "lost your investment" in the Socket 8 motherboards.   The best solution is a motherboard/cpu swap, and sell the old boards to those farther down the food chain.

Intel's "Pentium II Overdrive" solution is marketed to those corporate computer users who cannot get a new computer, but yet have a budget for computer upgrades.  It is not the most cost-effective approach.


Again, I would have suspicions about the reliability of such an adapter board, especially if it was not designed by the manufacturer of the motherboard.    And motherboard manufacturers would rather have you buy a new motherboard, than a possibly flaky adapter.

Respectfully,

Richard



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
second:
I looked at Abit's and Tyan's sites as well as many sites that sell their products and have been unable to find any product made by these manufactures that fits the description of the device I am interested in.

birchallr:
Perhaps you are right but that does little to answer the question posed.

I have found a place selling such an item.  It seems Tekram makes/made what I am looking for.  The part number is P6SL1.  Its description is "SLOT 1 PENTIUM PRO CPU CARD".  NECX seems to sell it but it is currently priced at "$56.95 + $5.00 S&H".  Their page also says "In Stock Limited Quantity"

The NECX page is:
http://necxdirect.necx.com/cgi-bin/auth/ifilelnk_q?key=0000113092&nonce=guest

There is a Tekram page with a reference to the part at:
http://www.tekram.com/Hot_Products.asp?Product=P6F40K-A5

I am still looking for other alternative sources.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
Comment Utility
The P6SL1 CPU card would probably not be recommended unless you are running that Tekram model P6F40K-A5 motherboard (which is a discontinued product).

You are only assured that Tekram has tested this adapter with this particular motherboard, not with any other.

Having two separate socket/slot interfaces in the cpu-to-motherboard path does not sound like a good recipe for reliable operation.

I would hazard a guess that Tekram's adapter is intended for the case where you have a Pentium Pro cpu, but don't want to invest in an obsolete Socket 8 motherboard.   You have already invested in the Socket 8 motherboard, on the other hand.


Regards,

Richard



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
It seems Supermicro makes motherboards that have both a slot 1 and a socket 8 connector.

The motherboards are the P6SKS and P6SKE:

http://www.supermicro.com/PRODUCT/MotherBoards/440FX/p6sks.htm
http://www.supermicro.com/PRODUCT/MotherBoards/440FX/p6ske.htm

It seems Aberdeen Inc. sells at least the P6SKS (current price $131.99) which also sports an on board SCSI controller.

http://www.aberdeeninc.com/abcatg/MB6101.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
birchallr:
You may be right about the P6SL1 but I think you are probably wrong.  It is true that Tekram has probably only tested it in their boards (certainly the P6F40K-A5), but such a card should not be difficult to design as the Pentium Pro and the Pentium II chips have (essentially) the same bus interface logic.

The majority of the design would be changing the pin-outs to connect to the two connectors.  There are probably a few stray signals that need to be taken care of and there may be a few signal integrity issues but otherwise the design of such a board should be rather straight-forward.  This is why I am rather surprised at the price.  I this the price reflects the supply and demand as well as when the parts were purchased.

Actually, I would not mind designing such a board myself but there are licensing issues and I doubt I could get anyone to fab the board in the quantities I want with any resonable price.  It would go bad for me to if I made a mistake and wanted a prototype test board for development or an alteration for a new stepping.  This is why I want something that some company already offers (it is already debugged and they have/had more customers than I (will) have.  I cannot justify or offset such design costs as they can.

The only problem is that the part is almost obselete and I am a victim of supply and demand.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
Does anyone else have any other technical suggestions?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
Is anybody even reading this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:second
Comment Utility
Yes, but I have nothing more to say......
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:learath
Comment Utility
I hate to break it to you, but you have it backwards.
there never were, and never will be any way to run a
P II on a socket 8 MB, however, you can run a ppro
in a slit 1 MB, and those adapters are getting rare as
well.  Intel has finally released the ppro overdrive, and
insight.com has it, so if you really really need to reuse
those mb's get the overdrives, and send me the benchmarks
<grin>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
learath:  Please read the question carefully!  I want to find one of those rare adapters that allow one to run a Socket 8 CPU in a Slot 1 board.  It is not the motherboard investment I want protect.  It is a possible investment in a Pentium II Overdrive that I want to protect.

Essentially, I am interested in buying the overdrive but would like to get the adapter before I buy the overdrive so that I can run the overdrive in a Slot 1 motherboard later when I upgrade my current motherboard.

Some have questioned the economics of such a manuever but I am not really interested in what others think on this subject.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
second:  I am glad I still have at one attentive audience member.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
So learath, "break it to me", where can I get one of those rare adapters (besides the one place I commented on earlier).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
Comment Utility
Slot 1 MB side is linceable. However the plug side has not been licensed to anybody by intel. That is why you do not see clone slot 1 CPUs. I doubt that such an adapter is legal, although at the expected sales volume nobody really cares.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
Thanks public but I think you already expressed this in your earlier comment on Aug 29th
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
I am going to be off the 'net for a little while so I may be slow to respond to this thread.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
Well, I am back but I guess have not missed anything on this discussion.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
learath earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.computernerd.com/prodind3.htm
you have no idea how hard this was to find
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:benten
Comment Utility
learath:  Thanks and sorry about the C grade.  I have been gone from the 'net for a while and your answer got autograded.

Actually, this seems to have been a very difficult question and your answer is the best one any of the other experts have come up with.

As a side note it seems Chilli Pepper Computers also carries the Tekram P6SL1 (see URL: http://www.chilipepperpc.com/common/Products.asp?CpcNo=24473).

Your link seems to indicate that ComputerNerd USA sells an ABIT Computer made card called RAPR2P2.
0