Solved

Socket Error

Posted on 1998-08-26
6
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I try to send mail from my new website using their
server I can pick up the mail but when I try to send it
I am disconnected; this message appears--
SOCKET ERROR 10065
ERROR #0X800CC0E
I'M USING OUTLOOK EXPRESS WIN 95
0
Comment
Question by:davewa
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1721389
Winsock 2.0 for Windows 95 is available. That has solved many problems.
I don't know the exact location. You may go to
www.microsoft.com/support/
and see in the serive pack area.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dsps
ID: 1721390
E-mail your new server and ask them, How to setup your out going mail with "Microsoft Mail Outlook Express." Every Server has a different mail "pop" address. Your computer needs their MAIL  configurations.. You "can't send mail" if their server doesn't know who to "return" the mail to.. Make Since?.. Thats why you get the error.

Let me know! Herman, Inventor, HTML & VB Programming
0
 

Author Comment

by:davewa
ID: 1721391
sorry but I tried and I got the same error message.
If you need more info let me know.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:davewa
ID: 1721392
Herman, I'm sending what you said to the website webmaster--I see what he says.
I'll let you know.  thanks for your info.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
linschoten earned 200 total points
ID: 1721393
This means "No route to host"

Add the IP addr and domain name in HOSTS. and LMHOSTS.

ie

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx           pop.this.domainname
0
 

Author Comment

by:davewa
ID: 1721394
I could not find where to change the settings in mic. exchange the
setting I have is pop and smtp server info.

Anyone interested in working on this problem please write to me at
oddysey@mailexcite.com and I'll give you more info if you have microsoft exchange.
I may have a software conflict; maybe not.
0