[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

my pc not booting

Posted on 1998-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
my pc read the drive a: but not starting MS_dos.
it is stopped
what is it might?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jmgs082598
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kmcmanus
ID: 1123908
Take the diskette out of drive a:, and reboot your machine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmgs082598
ID: 1123909
ok. I will try to explain:
1. I turn on my pc
2. it's check the memory. ok
3. on screen i see the message WAIT ......
4 . the keyboard is locked.
5. the pc is stopped.


could you pls help me?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 10 total points
ID: 1123910
Go to a working computer, taking an "empty" diskette with you.
Boot MS DOS.  
Enter:  'SYS A:'.
Enter: 'COPY \DOS\CHKDSK.* A:'
and 'COPY \DOS\SCANDISK.* A:'.
Take the diskette back to your computer.
Insert the diskette into the A: drive.
Boot your computer.
Enter 'CHKDSK C:' and/or 'SCANDISK C:',
to check your hard-drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmgs082598
ID: 1123911
I think that is harware problem o motherboard problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 1123912
If you have a working keyboard, plug in to see if your keyboard locked up again.

See if this works.  Otherwise, it is other hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1123913
> on screen i see the message WAIT .....

Hmmm. It could be that your hard-drive is "dead",
or, at least _NOT_ signalling your BIOS that it is "ready".

A BIOS will "wait" for a hard-drive is spinning at its "normal"
speed, before proceeding.  If your hard-drive is "dead",
it will never send a signal to your BIOS.

Or, it could be a loose "ribbon" cable between your hard-drive
and your motherboard.  Check both ends of the ribbon-cable.
Try replacing the cable, too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mimic34
ID: 1123914
I agree with Otta.  It is most likely a loose ribbon.
0