Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple array conversion

Posted on 1998-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

I have 3 2-d arrays and tried to convert them into 1-d array. The original arrays are a,b and c and the 1d arrays are a2,b2 and c2. My code segment:

k=0;
for (i=0, i<MAXI; i++)
     for (j=0; j<MAXY; j++)
          {
                a2[k++]=a[i][j];
                b2[k++]=b[i][j];
                c2[k++]=c[i][j];
           }

The output was incorrect and I can't figure out what causes the error. Please advise.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:peiyoke
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1252328
In what way was the output incorrect?

Did you want a ++ on all of those [k]s?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sganta earned 30 total points
ID: 1252329
Hello !

You are incrementing k after every assignment, That is why you are o/p is incorrect.

It should be like this
k=0;
    for (i=0, i<MAXI; i++)
         for (j=0; j<MAXY; j++)
              {
                    a2[k]=a[i][j];
                    b2[k]=b[i][j];
                    c2[k]=c[i][j];
                    k++;
               }

OR

It can be like this
k=0;
    for (i=0, i<MAXI; i++)
         for (j=0; j<MAXY; j++)
              {
                    a2[k]=a[i][j];
                    b2[k]=b[i][j];
                    c2[k++]=c[i][j];
               }
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 1252330
You know that all those 2D arrays are really 1D arrays already. They are just in column order instead of row order. Do you really need to convert them, even though it is very simple to do.
0