Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

interesting floppy drive problem

Posted on 1998-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Ok, I'm not a hardware rookie but this has me stumped.  I have two 3.5 floppy drives.  I started getting floppy errors on boot up.  I changed cables many times and even changed floppies.  Finally got the drives to work in Win 95 only.  Still won't work in DOS but I don't get any errors on bootup. They will work in a DOS box in Win 95.  I replaced the motherboard with one exactly the same and had the same problems.  I then replaced it with a different motherboard and that solved the problem but I got mouse problems and lockups like crazy.  I put the old motherboard back in and got the old problems back.  Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:miyamoto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1123930
You didn't mention BIOS settings... Is your BIOS set to Plug and Play Configuration Mode: PnP OS or Win95? If so, then Win95 is overriding any custom device settings in the BIOS. Essentially, Win95 takes control of everything, which would explain why your floppy drives work in 95.

Try changing the PnP Config Mode to Setup Utility. Check the Floppy Drive settings in the setup before saving and exiting.

Do the floppy drives work now??? If so, reboot and enter the CMOS setup utility. Reset the PnP Config Mode to PnP OS. Save and exit. You do want to use the PnP OS to control the configuration.

If everything works okay now, then it sounds like the PnP OS disabled the floppies in the CMOS (which means they wouldn't work in DOS). This is not common, but I've had it disable I/O devices for no reason...

Hope this helps. If so, let me know and I'll repost as a question so we can close it.

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:miyamoto
ID: 1123931
Thanks, I'll try it when I get home.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:miyamoto
ID: 1123932
Sorry but it didn't work.

Miyamoto
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 200 total points
ID: 1123933
Floppie resources - most likely DMA - may be being grabbed in DOS by a PNP card,which is being re-directed in WIN95.Most likely suspect is a PNP sound card,but try pulling all cards but video.

I assume you've already tried a clean boot to eliminate quirky commands in AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS;and that there's no other devices on the FD bus (tape drives,etc.)


0