Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux ISP setup

Posted on 1998-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to install a Linux ISP, but I cant find
any FAQs or HOWTO's for the specific subject.
I know basic Linux commands, and I am also
wondering which distro of Linux is best for such
a thing. The ISP will have to support cable modems.
Is this possible? With which Linux kernal?
The PC in question to be used as a server is an
Intel Pentium II, 64MB RAM, 233MHz, etc.

0
Comment
Question by:olsonjc
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1630403
For a start, look at Robert Hart's Dialup-Tips document
http://www.redhat.com/support/docs/rhl/Dialup-Tips/

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1630404
It is a complete question, as for setting up an ISP, you'll need to know about setting up DNS, sendmail, NNTP, httpd, popd ...etc
Each of them is a complex tools by itself and require at least a few HOWTO and a few books. Knowing basic commands won't help you to setup an ISP. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonjc
ID: 1630405
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
niges earned 300 total points
ID: 1630406
The best howto to read is the NET-3 Howto first and then the dns howto and all of the above documents.All of this should help you setup a simple isp but then you will have to learn http, ftp, sendmail etc to fully setup an isp....

I would recommend RedHat 5.1 with kernel 2.0.35, as it is the latest kernel and redhat is highly configurable, but I have heard debian would also be good for setting up an isp...

--Nige
0