Solved

Not able to login to domain

Posted on 1998-08-26
17
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi

  l am not able to login to NT Domain from windows Nt workstation , it giving the error "The operating system was unable to load your profile,(For all the user, They can login from othere m/c) and it comes out but l can login to stantalone, how l will set the profile , but when login to
same worksation as administrator it gives errors not able to load profile and it take default profile and login but l want loing to domain
0
Comment
Question by:bava
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bava
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
del \\logonserver\profile$\username\ntuser.dat

(probably check in UserManager where you profile resides)
Try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bava
Comment Utility
in user manager where l should check in user manager user profile and local profile is empty l want to know it checking what profile

del \\logonserver\profile$\username\ntuser.dat  This l should do from "c:" only
0
 

Author Comment

by:bava
Comment Utility
in user manager where l should check in user manager user profile and local profile is empty l want to know it checking what profile

del \\logonserver\profile$\username\ntuser.dat  This l should do from "c:" only
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
The %SystemRoot% folder, and possibly its subfolders, has had READ permission for the Everyone group removed. If the permission has been removed from the %SystemRoot% folder only, you will get the blank screen symptom. If the subdirectories are missing the READ permission, you will get the "Cannot load profile" error.
 
This error may also occur if READ permission has been removed for the root of the NT partition.
 
Restore READ permissions for the Everyone group to the %winroot%\ directory and all its subdirectories.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bava
Comment Utility
Hi
 l now am not able to see the administrator tool menu from program how l will get that tool
at least l want user manager , which  files is used for user manager to invoke

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
%SystemRoor%\system32\usrmgr.exe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:egal
Comment Utility
Please clarify yourself a little more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bava
Comment Utility
l have one domain and windowsnt client , Client m/c will login to that domain ,
When login to that domain it gives the error "The operating system was unable to load your profile, and it comes out , But l can login to standalone , when l login to nt workstation if also gives error " not able to load your profile , loading default profile " and it
loges , The same user can login to domain from other m/c , l changer the computer name also

this is one problem , Other porblem is now l changed the profile of the administrator , now
its not showing Administrator Tool  all r missing l am not able to find the usrmgr.exe also

m/c is connecting to network no problem for network
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
I'd trash the machine and rebuild it, but then I'm a sad techie who builds machines for his job!!!
Sereously, can you see the network at all from the problem computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bava
Comment Utility
yes l  can see all  the network pc's from the problem pc when l am login as standalone


     
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
If this works, I'll post as an answer:-
 
PSS ID Number: Q166666
Article last modified on 11-11-1997
 
4.0
 
winnt
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows NT Workstation version 4.0
 - Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you attempt to log on to Windows NT with an existing user account, you
may receive the following error message:
 
   Your profile was not successfully loaded but you have been logged on
   with a default system profile. Please correct the problem and log off.
 
When you attempt to log on to Windows NT with a new user account, you may
receive the following error message:
 
   The operating system was unable to load your profile. Please contact
   your Network Administrator.
 
Also, the Program Files folder and folders located in the
%SystemRoot%\Profiles folder may be named with short file names (standard
8.3 naming). For example, the Program Files folder may be renamed to
Progra~1, and folders located in the %SystemRoot%\Profiles folder may be
renamed to Admini~1, Alluse~1, and Defaul~1.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This behavior can occur if either of the following conditions exists:
 
 - You used a disk tool such as Disk Defragmenter or Msbackup from an
   earlier operating system (such as Microsoft MS-DOS 6.0). These tools
   are not long file name-aware and can damage Windows NT 4.0 system
   folders and files, including  the Program Files folder and folders
   located in the %SystemRoot%\Profiles folder.
 
 - The %SystemRoot%\Profiles\Default User folder is missing or damaged.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this behavior, follow these steps:
 
1. Reinstall Windows NT over the existing Windows NT installation to
   re-create the long file names in the %SystemRoot% folder, create a
   new Program Files folder, and create a new default user profile.
 
2. Delete the damaged user profiles. When you run Windows NT Setup in step
   1, the Administrator, All Users, and Default User profiles are
   re-created.
 
   NOTE: Before you delete a damaged user profile folder, save any
   documents or data files located in the Desktop folder of that user
   profile folder.
 
   To delete the damaged user profiles, follow these steps:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Programs, and then click Windows NT
      Explorer.
 
   b. Double-click the %SystemRoot%\Profiles folder.
 
   c. Click the first damaged user profile to be deleted. On the File
      menu, click Delete.
 
   d. Repeat step C until all damaged user profiles are deleted.
 
3. Re-create the user profile folder for each individual user by logging
   on to the computer using the user name and password for each user.
   User profile folders are re-created using default settings when a user
   logs on to Windows NT for the first time.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Many programs place files in the Program Files folder. When you use the
procedure in this article to create a new Program Files folder, some
programs may not function properly. You may need to reinstall some programs
after following this procedure.
 
Additional query words: 4.00 norton symantec login logon LFN
======================================================================
Keywords          : ntboot ntfilesys NTSrvWkst kberrmsg
Version           : 4.0
Platform          : winnt
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1997.



0
 

Author Comment

by:bava
Comment Utility
PSS ID Number: Q166666
       Article last modified on 11-11-1997

Where should l check this to get the Article ..

l deleted the ntuser.dat what is nt userdat , what it do , when l deleted it automatically
generated

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rowland
Comment Utility
The previous answer appears to have come from Microsoft TechNet.  You may find like information @ Microsoft home page under tech support, software.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TSauer
Comment Utility
Check the security of your workstation, the user everyone must have the privileg full control to the directory winnt\profiles

There is also a tool in the resource kit, to reset the security of nt to it´s defaults
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
Sorry about the delay, but we in the UK have just had a long weekend off!!
You can see the document I listed at http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q166/6/66.asp

ntuser.dat is the user profile for a NT machine
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rmolihna earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Bava;

My suggestion before trashing and rebuilding is as follows.

1)On the domain controller, log on as the domain administrator.
2)Delete the user(s) account that is having the logon problem, in user manager.
3)Delete the computer account in server manager.
4)If you still can log on to the local machine as the administrator, create a NEW administrator account and use it rather than the old one.
5)Using the new administrator account, delete the old administrator account and change the network options in control panel to use workgroup rather than domain.
6)Reboot system and log on. In network options change and rejoin the domain and recreate the computer account. If successful it will give you a welcome message.
7)At the domain controller, create a new user account for the person that is having the problem.
8)Log on to the local machine that was having the problem and log into the domain.
If this fails, then reload the NT workstation.
0