[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Load 95 upgrade from DOS6.21

Posted on 1998-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I don't have too many pts left, but I'll give you all I have for a good answer.
 Just finished building my new computer and I have DOS6.21 loaded and the CD-ROM reading and I tried to load my WIN95 upgrade CD but when it looks for the previous WIN files, it doesn't find any (of course all I have on the HHD is DOS6.21)! Now let me tell you how I got here...
 I rebuilt my 1st comp in '94; a 386SX to 486DX, w/DOS5.x & WIN3.1, bought my 2nd one in 95 (Packard Bell P75 %@#$* of $%#@), being on a "budget" I scratch build this 1 (AMD-K6 P233, 16x CD, 1.6g HDD, 3D, MMX, 15"mon.tower, key...etc..etc; less than $400) so far so good. BUT I have misplaced my origanal WIN3.x, which means "I don't have a previous version of WINDOWS".
Sorry if I'm being long winded, but my question is (finally);
 HOW DO I LOAD MY UPGRADE WIN95 WITH NO PREVIOUS VERSION OF WINDOWS?????
0
Comment
Question by:wjwncpro
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1757986
You need the first disk of a qualified upgrade platform, i.e. Windows for Workgroups or Windows 3.1. - without this, it will not work (officially!!)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 80 total points
ID: 1757987
First off you need to have a directory called windows, so type
md windows and press enter
now goto the windows folder,
cd\windows
now type md system
Now you need to create 2 files in the windows folder, one called win.com and the other called win386.exe, win386.exe needs to be in the windows\system directory after doing that your upgrade should work, it looks for the presents of these 2 files to determine if there is a windows installation to upgrade.

If you need more help let me know, this method is tryed and tested many times.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 1757988
It works, tried & tested TRUE again!
 Thanks wayneb
ps. quick and effective answer, you must be an IS/IT contractor...
0