Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with VB 4.0 and forms

Posted on 1998-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I cant get the other forms to show in a prog with the frm.show thing, It says Object required...and then the prog closes...I was wondering if you could help me...I heard I might need to make a DLL file, or get one.
0
Comment
Question by:Klueny2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1431260
If your command is

   frm.show

"frm" should be a valid form or even a variable used as following :

   Dim frm     as New Form

   Set frm = frmMainWindow

   frm.Show
0
 

Author Comment

by:Klueny2
ID: 1431261
It says Sub or function not defined with "set"
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 100 total points
ID: 1431262
You have to use .Shoe on a form that exists, like if you have a form named form2, use form2.Show
anything else will generate an error
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1431263
frmMainWindow should be a valid form in your project. It has been givan as a sample
0