Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

grids

Posted on 1998-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hello
Imagine that you have an invoice application.
When the user makes the invoice he's going put in the same line the description of the product, the cost, the number of products, the discount, etc.when ge finishes this line he jumps to the next line bellow to make the next product.
The point is. What is the best way to make this.Should I use a grid and the user fills every cell or is it another solution?

thanks
Alberto
0
Comment
Question by:asimoes
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 200 total points
ID: 1431265
You could use the Microsoft DBGrid and bound to your database. All is done automatically.

Oner another solution is using a classical grid (like Grid32.ocx)
and managing all the entry. To manage the entry, you have to show a textbox (or event a combo box) over the cell you are currently editing. After, you have to manage all the keys, and the save/load to database. I have a project using this option. It lets me more control over what I need. If you want, I can give you some code. Send me an e-mail if you want some code (see my profile)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1431266
I recommend you to use text boxes or other kind of input controls for every field in your invoice and one confirmation button, to add the entry. Is also useful to keep a listbox or grid on your form, in which you can put some important fields of your invoice, so u can edit or delete them later. This way is easier to manage the face of your input form.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:disha
ID: 1431267
Grid is a solution if u want to use bound controls. If u r looking for a unbound control then i would advice..look into 3rd party grid control like Spread or something similiar.

0