Solved

CGI on NT - Who uses it ?

Posted on 1998-08-27
10
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'd like to know what percentage (or number) of people use CGI on Windows NT.  So:

1. If you know of a survey or similar which has this info post as an answer and you get the points

or

2. If you use NT and do or don't use CGI then post a comment telling me whether you do or don't, and if you do what web server.  If all comments are of this type, I'll toss a coin to decide who to give the points

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Answers2000
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1828321
Hello Ans.

About 2, i do use CGI on NT4.0(ws) with Netscape FastTrack3.01.
I usually write them in Delphi/OOP, sometimes in C.

What is this for... just curious.

-julio
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1828322
Thanks for replying Julio.

regarding "What is this for..." - I have written some utilities for creating GIF, JPG, and PNG files from the command line (i.e. you can draw on to them using Perl, C or even batch files by simply running the utility).  I wonder if this utility has any use to anybody but me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joemacd
ID: 1828323
We run a website on NT with IIS 4. We use a whole pile of perl-based cgi scripts for an assortment of uses from ad banners to customer databases. We mainly use cgi instead of ASP because our web site was originally on a UNIX box, and it was easier to just keep the scripts as is.

Our scripts are working quite fine, thnk you very much. Sooner or later however, I'm going to teach myself how to use ASP. Either that, or I'm going to figure out how to load my perl scripts into a Perl for ISAPI module in order to ease some of the load (which isn't much) on our servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bonev
ID: 1828324
Hi, we do some development using NT 4 and IIS, but in general out scripts are database related.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1828325
Bonev - do you use CGI though ?  If you let me know you're be eligible for the "coin toss" points as stated in my original Q.

Don't worry I won't try and sell you anything.  I just want to know whether people do use CGI on NT or use alternative technologies like IDC, ASP or whatever.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bonev
ID: 1828326
:)
Answers2000, yes we do. Currently I am working on a CGI script for access to web server hosted data base using MSVC++ 5.0.
Another guy in the company is writing CGI scripts for data extraction and conversion, again MSVC++ 5.0.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1828327
Thanks all, anybody else keep coming.

Assuming no definite answer before then, I'll toss the coin probably on Wednesday.  I'm going off line for a while at the end of the week, so allowing for timezone differents, whoever might win the toss should lock the question ASAP after that.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1828328
Tossed the coin - Julio wins.

Julio, Lock the question ASAP, and I'll try and give you the pts before I go offline for a while
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
julio011597 earned 10 total points
ID: 1828329
Thanks Answers.

BTW, i'll contact you about the killer app.

Regards, julio
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1828330
Looking forward to hearing from you, but I will be off the net (from real soon) for couple of weeks
0