Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recover deleted directory on SCO UNIX URGENT!!!

Posted on 1998-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
is there any way to recover a just deleted directory in SCO unix
0
Comment
Question by:gatzonis
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 2006803
I don't think you can, you will have to restore from a backup.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 200 total points
ID: 2006804
There is no way to recover a deleted file or filesystem under
Unix. Because of the way the filesystem is created, the inode is
released when you delete a file or dir and there is no way to go back and get it.
0