Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Huge wav on website

Posted on 1998-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
A friend wishes to use a certain sound file as background sound on her website. The problem is that it is .wav format and is well over 1 MB in size. The site is an AOL members site so has very low space allotment. I need to somehow reduce the size of this file dramatically. Conversion to .mid would be best but I am told this is not possible. Format must remain such that browser compatibility can be achieved. Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:capttom
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1854591
I'd say you're out of luck.  Then only thing to do is use either a smaller file or find some way to convert to a MID
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1854592
Is the wav file instumental or is is vocal?  You can send it to me and I will convert it to midi for you if you like... Must be an instrumental wav though... You cannot have vocals in midi..

masseym@hotmail.com
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
maximi earned 600 total points
ID: 1854593
You can try to convert it to Real Audio www.real.com , because it's a famous, free player, OR even to MP3 www.mp3.com . The new Windows Media Player plays MP3s now. I think both formats can reduce the size of the file to 12 times smaller without losing the quality. If you can loose some quality it'll reduce more and more...
The sites I gave you have the tools for the convertions, some are free (MP3) some are not (RA).
0
 

Author Comment

by:capttom
ID: 1854594
Thanks much.
0