Solved

create an alias

Posted on 1998-08-27
7
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
create an alias that would generate a command prompt that was in the following form:   ebarnes!jupiter.cs.uml.edu - /etc>        where ebarnes is the current username, jupiter.cs.uml.edu is the current hostname, and /etc is the current directory.  cant type info..must be system generated.
should use backquotes.
0
Comment
Question by:javajava082798
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2006811
which shell are you using?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 2006812
What is your operating system ?? Your default shell ? csh ? bash ? sh ? ksh ??

Is ebarnes@jupiter - /etc> prompt oki for you ? Or you'll need the whole domain name ? Which is very hard to get depending on
the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javajava082798
ID: 2006813
working in csh  and need the whole domain
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Accepted Solution

by:
cardell earned 200 total points
ID: 2006814
You could put the following in your .login file

set prompt="$USER\\!hostname` - `pwd`>"

That should do it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cardell
ID: 2006815
ooppss typo...

set prompt="$USER\\!`hostname` - `pwd`>"

also note that those are back tics around hostname and pwd not single quotes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2006816
cardell,

This will only set the prompt correctly at login.  If the user changes directories then the prompt is no longer valid.  You would also have to alias the cd command to re-do the set each time it was executed.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2006817
bchew is right, csh has no possibility to do this itself, you also must alias the cd,  pushd commands.
In tcsh you may use:
set prompt="$USER\\!`hostname` - %C%"

(assuming that hostname returns the fqdn)
0