Solved

dhcp wins and dns

Posted on 1998-08-27
7
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a Windows NT server with DHCP server service, WINS server service, DNS server service running (and tcp/ip). Now I have 6 sun solaris station that I want to assign a dynamic ip adress using dhcp. Is this possible and how? I also want to replace the hosts table with the WINS-server database or if that is not possible the DNS-server database. Is this also possible and how?

Thanks in advance,

Evert Dieperink
TED Gigaprint
evert@ted-gigaprint.nl
 
0
Comment
Question by:evertd
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
Comment Utility
Get dhcpcd from ftp.isc.org.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evertd
Comment Utility
What is that? I think it is only for DHCP not for WINS and DNS. Is it not standard in SUN Solaris 2.5?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
You may use NT's DHCP server to assign IP address (and some other values) to your Sun (which needs somthing like dhcpd, see JYougman's comment).
AFAIK, there is no possibility to use NT's WINS from Solaris (I won't suggest it either, 'cause WINS is a zombie;-). You must use DNS for this.
First setup your DNS server on NT (which can ask WINS for DHCP assigned IPs), then setup Solaris as a simple DNS client, you just need /etc/resolf.conf and /etc/nsswitch.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evertd
Comment Utility
I think DHCP is standard! is this true? Can you send me a manual how to install it. I don't know unix very good I know more about windows nt & 95 & 98
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tphipps earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
DHCP is definately a standard - it has just taken some vendors a while to recognize and implement it.

In your case:

1) Solaris 2.6 does have a DHCP server system included, but not a DHCP client.  Solaris 2.51 doesn't have either one.  Anyway, this isn't going to help you as you've already got a DHCP server on your NT box.  Solaris workstations do support the BOOTP protocol (a limited-use predecessor to DHCP), and Microsoft's DHCP server on NT 4 Service Pack 2 or later does support BOOTP requests (see Microsoft document # Q174765 at http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q174/7/65.asp for more info on this).  So, theoretically, you could configure your Sun workstation to use BOOTP to get it's IP address.  

Even this solution has problems - Microsoft's DHCP server requires that BOOTP clients have a reservation in the DHCP database - so this is little better than assigning a static IP address to your Sun machine.

I think your best approach here is to assign static IP addresses to your Solaris clients.  It will end up being much easier all around.

2) WINS is a Microsoft-only name server.  It's used to resolve NetBIOS names into IP addresses.  Forget about it in terms of your Solaris machines.  Unless you want your Solaris machines to talk NetBIOS to your NT machines (using a product such as SAMBA), then it is of no use to you.

3) Your NT DNS server should work just fine for your Solaris client.  To get it working, do the following on your Solaris machine:

a) create a file /etc/resolv.conf containing the following 2 lines, substituting abc.com for your domainnames and 1.2.3.4 for the IP address of your nameserver

domain abc.com
nameserver 1.2.3.4

b) edit /etc/nsswitch.conf and make sure that the line that begins with "hosts:" looks like this:

hosts:      dns files

c) make sure your machine's domain name is set correctly.  Do this by typing "domainname" at the UNIX shell prompt.  If it's set incorrectly, login as root and set it using the command with an argument (eg. "domainname abc.com").  You will want to automate this by putting it in your /etc/rc* files.




0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evertd
Comment Utility
Ok, I already get DNS working. On the NT server I use a lookup to the WINS server on the DNS server. Now, I only need to configure the DHCP server on a SOLARIS 2.51. I will try the Microsoft article, or maybe I will tr the program dhcpcd from ftp.isc.org.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evertd
Comment Utility
Aaaarggg... What about configuring the BOOTP client on the SUN. I don't know how to do this?
0