Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Default values for Access fields

Posted on 1998-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there any way to set the default value of a field when you use the ALTER TABLE command to create new fields on an Access table? Currently it defaults to null, but I need it to be zero.
0
Comment
Question by:BergJC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DennisH
ID: 1431350
Would it be possible to use DAO for this?  It's a lot easier that way.  Then after you create the fields in the table, you can select the Field object from the Fields collection of the table and set it's Default property.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BergJC
ID: 1431351
I don't know if DAO would work...could you show me how this could be done?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 400 total points
ID: 1431352
BergJC,
Try this:

Dim MyDB As Database
Dim tdfMyTable As TableDef

Set MyDB = OpenDatabase("YourDBNAmeWithPath")
Set tdfMyTable = MyDB.TableDefs!YourTableNAme

tdfMyTable.Fields!PostalCode.DefaultValue = "0" ' Or 0 without quote, depend on how you define it

MyDB.Close
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1431353
You should replace "PostalCode" with your fieldName
    tdfMyTable.Fields!YourFieldNAmeHere.DefaultValue = 0 ' assume it is a number field
Regards
Dalin
0