Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail to everybody from Linux

Posted on 1998-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi, I am new in Linux.
I use Linux 1.3 (Debian). I am trying to configure my E-mail server (sendmail). I want to use it's facility to send an E-mail to all users on server (i.g. everyone@xxxx.com).
How can I do that?
Thanks!!!  
0
Comment
Question by:vali
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1630448
Send email to all local users or or everybody on a remote machine?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_lbi earned 30 total points
ID: 1630449
Make a file (let's say /etc/all.users) wich contains all accounts name. (cat /etc/passwd | cut -f1 -d: >/etc/all.users)
Edit the file /etc/aliases and write something like this:
everyone::include:/etc/all.users
after that run 'newaliases'.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vali
ID: 1630450
1l The answer was good. If it were more detailed it would have been EXCELENT. Thanks anyhow!
Vali,
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vali
ID: 1630451
Dear JYoungman, you didn't answer my question.
You have misunderstood my question.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1630452
My previous comment was a *question*.  I asked that question *because* I did not understand what you had written.  So naturally I could not answer your question.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vali
ID: 1630453
I Received a GOOD answer from tim_lbi.
I am not waiting for further answers.
Thank You JYoungman.
 
0