Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

<BGSOUND SRC="snd.wav" loop="-1">

Posted on 1998-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
<BGSOUND SRC="snd.wav" loop="-1">
I have a sound file to play in my web page, and
the above how I try to do it. it works if
open it from my disk directly. but when i put it in
my ISP allocated directory, and access it from outside
it doesnot work, no sound at all. I am sure I put the
file (wav file) on the same dir as with all other
pictures etc. all pictures show, but sound does not play.
why ?
0
Comment
Question by:has
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernfarr
ID: 1837127
Normally you would set loop=12 to play something 12 times or loop=infinite, I'm not sure what loop="-1" does.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1837128
-1 is infinite ...

have you tried to set the path to the src?  SRC="http://www.yoursite.com/snd.wav"

also, has the file finished downloading?  It must first DL before it can play.  

Also, BGSound only works in Internet Explorer... Use <EMBED SRC="snd.wav"></EMBED> for Netscape...

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1837129
Make sure the permissions are set properly for the sound file, and make sure the capitilization is correct.  a file named Snd.wav will work on you hard drive in Win 95 even if you refer to it as snd.wav or SND.wav, but on your isp which, if unix, won't work unless referred to with the exact same capitilization.
-Josh
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1837130
Also, this is how I use a sound on my web page (it only plays once though):
<EMBED SRC="Lion.wav" NAME="ROAR" VOLUME="60" AUTOSTART="true" HIDDEN="true" MASTERSOUND>

This works for me in Netscape 3,4 and IE 4.
-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:has
ID: 1837131
in temporary internet files, I see all the pictures, but not the
wav file, that means it didnot take it to temporary place ?????
I will try to load it again today see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:has
ID: 1837132
I am sorry but I have to give the credit to jbirk
since he figured that ISP server may be case sensitive.
that was the problem, thanks to both of you. but  if
jbirk replies this back I will give him the points.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbirk earned 200 total points
ID: 1837133
Happy to have helped!
-Josh
0