Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Linux upgrade on  RedHat 5.0

Posted on 1998-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I recently installed Redhat 5.0 on my pentium machine. I would not recognize my FAT32 dos partitions (Win98). I was told to install a kernel updat rpm to solve this problem. I did install it successfully and changed my /etc/conf file to load ther newest version (2.0.35-2)

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rutledgj
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1630454
Make sure you followed the instructions in the Red Hat Linux 5.0 Errata document.  Then run
      /sbin/lilo
and reboot your machine with "shutdown -r now && exit".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1630455
If you are using LBA you may not be able to use Lilo.  Try turning off LBA and see what you get there.   You will not do anyhtimg to the HD with this, if you can not boot, just put it back.  I removed it and everything worked fine.  Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1630456
Well I don't know about red hat but on slakware I needed to upgrade my kernal before I could install on a fat32 partions. I think red hat has issued a new version, maybe you should upgrade your kernal.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rutledgj
ID: 1630457
As stated in my original question, I have loaded the Redhat upgrade rpm which updated my
kernel to version 2.0.35-2. I also tried changing HD modes to non LBA--no help.
Lilo works fine as far as booting up. It sees the new kernel. It just can't see the DATA on the FAT32 Drives. I can access the drive but can't see the data on it. The "ls" command gives me nothing.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1630458
I have Red Hat 5.1 coming in today. I will install it on a second partition along with Win98 Fat32 on the primary. I'll let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1630459
Try mounting your drive with the following command:
mount /dev/<whatever> /mnt -t vfat

Maybe this'll work

Ties
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 150 total points
ID: 1630460
upgrade to mount-2.7l-3

Good luck
0