[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

X2 connection trouble

Posted on 1998-08-27
12
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, need help with this please. My system is Win98, P120, 80 RAM, USR Sportster 56k Internal modem.
I suddenly cannot connect to X2 lines. I can still connect fine to 28.8 lines. I have tried removing modem in control panel and reinstalling using USR's latest MDM3com.inf file to no avail. Have tried tweaking every setting available in DUN. Have also tried making new connection. I get the error "the computer you dialed does not respond to network request".
I feel that the modem is ok or it wouldn't connect to 28.8 line and my provider says they changed nothing. Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:capttom
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1644293
Have you check with your ISP to find out if they've support X2 or V.90?  If your ISP is K56 based, you have to upgrade to V.90 before you can connect at higher speed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1644294
Are you entering the password and username properly. Do you different dial up networking connections for 56K and 28.8K.
If yes try comparing them to see where you erred.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capttom
ID: 1644295
Modem is updated to V90, supposedly supported. It was working fine and then suddenly stopped working.
Username and pass are same on all lines. On the X2 line I never get a username prompt, it just rolls binery in the terminal window until it disconnects.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1644296
You mean the moment you dial into the line junk starts coming. Has you ISP updated to V.90. maybe the error is due to that. Also is your line clear. High Speed connections are not possible on noisy lines.
The line may have developed some trouble. Ask your phone company to check.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1644297
When you dial out, you have it configured to bring up terminal window after connection?
2 things I want you to try, one is download the modem update wizard, and be sure you have the most up to date code in your usr modem, do this first then goto the second url called line test, it will test your modem and connection and determine if you can indeed obtain an x2 connection.

[First Download this and run it]
http://www.3com.com/56k/usr/upgrade/muw.html

[Run this next to determine if this is phone line or modem problem.]

http://www.3com.com/56k/need4_56k/linetest.html

Let me know, good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:capttom
ID: 1644298
The modem update wizard won't connect either. I got the mdm3com.inf from the USR ftp site. I've tried everything and starting to think I might have a hardware problem. This is not good so obviously must try EVERYTHING before new modem.

ISP swears they have not changed anything.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1644299
Have you tryed the line test?  Also have you tryed to reset the default modem configuration?  at&f1&wy  is the default string for the modem.  You can use hyper terminal and connect directly to the com port that the modem is on is try the above string.  The modem should come back and with an OK if successful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capttom
ID: 1644300
Am not at home. Will try tonight. Thanks much.

0
 

Author Comment

by:capttom
ID: 1644301
Am not at home. Will try tonight. Thanks much.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dmckee1 earned 600 total points
ID: 1644302
I have had the same problem..... I did extensive checking with USR and did some line test and come to find out some phone company solutions to digital signals is below standard.... In my area I have tomany dig. switches in the way of my provider....
I get the same errors you are talking about .... you might check with USR and do a line test for X2 if you get the message multiple codecs in line this means to many switches.....
You might be getting routed a different path do to phone company changes in your area...... my only solution was to do the V.90 upgrade and then change to a provider that handles true K56 flex and all is working fine.... anywhere from 36,000 to 46,000 connects.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:capttom
ID: 1644303
OK, I ran the reset string, got "ok". Then tried to connect to line test and it connects but just rolls binery across the screen. Never gets to prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capttom
ID: 1644304
End result, modem was toasted. Good answer though :) Thanks for help
0