Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy ini

Posted on 1998-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have been looking at various was to store information in an ini file and cannot seem to get it. I hae VB5 pro and need to store information like so.
INI file name will be Myapp.ini

[Your_Name}
No1=Bob
No2=Joe

and so on. I need to read back who is located in No1. ANy help and/or code will be rewarded.

-S
0
Comment
Question by:smurray
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:smurray
ID: 1431355
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:smurray
ID: 1431356
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:smurray
ID: 1431357
Edited text of question
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1431358
Ini files are no longer the preferred way of storing data.  The preferred way is with the registry.
You can store and retrieve data to the registry with SaveSetting() and GetSetting().  Look in the help file for information on the usage.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 480 total points
ID: 1431359
smurray,
Try this:

' Declare
Declare Function GetPrivateProfilestring Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetPrivateProfileStringA" (ByVal _
lpApplicationName As String, ByVal lpKeyName As Any, ByVal lpDefault As String, ByVal _
lpReturnedString As String, ByVal nSize As Long, ByVal lpFileName As String) As Long

'Function
Public Function fGetFromIni(SectionHeader$, VarName$, filename$) As String
'   Name:       fGetFromIni
'   Author:     Dalin Nie
'   Written:    3/14/95
'   Purpose:
'       This function returns the value of the variable
'       that is stored in the ini file.
'
'   Called procedures and functions:
'       GetPrivateProfileString
'
'   Input:
'       SectionHeader     Name of section in ini file
'       VarName           Name of variable in ini file
'       FileName          Filename of the ini file
'
'   Output:
'       The value of the VarName variable contained
'       in the SectionHeader section in the FileName
'       ini file.
'
'   Note: This function requires to declare an API function GetPrivateProfilestring


   Dim lReqStr As String

   On Error GoTo fGetFromIniErrHandler

   lReqStr = String(255, Chr(0))
  'Get Requested Information
   fGetFromIni = Left(lReqStr, GetPrivateProfilestring(SectionHeader$, ByVal VarName$, "", lReqStr, Len(lReqStr), filename$))
   Exit Function

fGetFromIniErrHandler:
   fGetFromIni = "ERROR"

End Function

When you need your data:

Dim myData as String

MyData = fGetFromINI("Your_Name", "No1", "MyApp")
'Mydata should be Bob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smurray
ID: 1431360
Thanks, I will give it a go
0