Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I log my modem connection?

Posted on 1998-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I want to write a program to log my modem connection dates and time.
Best way I can think of is to load the program at startup and let it
sleep until the modem is used. So...

q1: How do you put a program to sleep?
q2: How do you wake it up when a modem connection is opened and can you
make it awake only at connection and hang up, ignoring the data during
the session? All I need is the start time, end time and phone number.
0
Comment
Question by:JohanHolderbeke
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1431374
A little more infor please...
So another app is handling the modem connection and data process?

and your prog is just going to monitor the other app coneect/disconnect to the modem?
Did you write the other app?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1431375
You could enable the auto-logging in the modem configuration
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
disha earned 600 total points
ID: 1431376
You can write use teh comm control and let it poll for the port to be opened and CD goes on...get u'r login time and poll for CD to go off...as soon as it goes off get u'r logoff time and again poll for CD to go on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohanHolderbeke
ID: 1431377
Can you give me an example on how I can know the port is open.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:disha
ID: 1431378
Set u'r comm control - comport to that particular port.Check the status of the port ( If it doesnt give any..try opening it) .If if it gives an error that it is open handle the error and u know it is open...so poll for that error.
0