Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

ABIT PT5 CMOS Battery

Posted on 1998-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can I use an external CMOS battery on a ABIT PT5 mother board. If so where does it connect
0
Comment
Question by:stumpfrm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 100 total points
ID: 1123934
Yes you can use the external Battery for your CMOS.  the connection should be near your on board battery, or CMOS chip area.  It may have jumper for you to switch over external battery area.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1123935
No you can not connect an external battery, at least not to the abit pt5r2.  There is a Dallas 1287 chip.  There is only a jumper to clear the cmos, not to connect an external battery.

If your system board has trouble memorizing its setting try to replace the dallas 1287 chip.  If it is on a socket that should be no problem.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpers
ID: 1123936
Joopv is right about the Dallas 1287 chip.   This is what as known as a "Real Time Chip", or a "Dallas Time chip".  It is both a battery for the system as well as a CMOS chip.  This Real time chip is manufactured by Dallas Electronics and will last for about 10 (ten) years on the average.  And they do last that long.  Since you are refering to a  PT5 board, I do't think it would be ten years old!  If you are having trouble with CMOS setting, you might want to explore the possibility of other problems. On the other hand, it's possible that your "clock chip" just happens to be one of the exceptions and is losing power.  In that case  you cold replace that chip in about the same time it takes to read this comment!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpers
ID: 1123937
BTY stumpfrm:

The dallas real time chip is rectangular in shape and looks like most of the other ICs on the motherboard.  It will be a black plastic top with the letters "RTC" (Real Time Clock") or "DALLAS" in white. Most of the time this clock chip is located by the keyboard port at the back of the motherboard.
0