Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting PC's to the Internet thru a Power MAC

Posted on 1998-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm trying to connect one or more PC's to the internet by using a Power MAC as gateway. So far I've managed to get the MAC to connect to a FTP server running on a NT server, but I don't know how to do it the other way around.

Is there a way to get the MAC working as a gateway, which will allow the use of HTTP/FTP/IRC/ICQ/Email etc from one or more PC's?

Pls answer asap as I really need to get this working as quickly as I possibly can.

Thnx
0
Comment
Question by:tflarsen
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1581367
You need a multilingual bridge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tflarsen
ID: 1581368
what is a multilingual bridge???

It would be a lot easier if you'd tell me what things are instead of just telling me to use it.

where can I get it etc etc...

Thnx


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581369
you need vicom internet gateway. www.vicomtech.com. i use it in my apt and it works beautifully. its NOT free however. you might want to look into IPNet Router. which IS free but lacks some features. check on versiontracker.com for the latest Net Router.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tflarsen
ID: 1581370
weed, please post anything as an answer... I downloaded the demo version of Vicom Internet Gateway, which runs perfectly... just have to think of a way to get those big $$$ as it is truely expensive :(((
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 1581371
ah why thank you....did you check out IP Net router? While lacking in features it may do all you need and it is CHEAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tflarsen
ID: 1581372
Yes, I actually did check both programs out but I find the Internet Gateway much better as it puts in a new item in the TCP/IP settings instead of you having to "fiddle" with the TCP/IP settings already there.
As a matter of fact, I couldn't really figure out how to use the IP router but I think it's because I tried using the macs IP address as DNS server... (Not used to connecting MACs and PCs)

Anyway, thank you for directing me to that site :)
Ted
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581373
yeah vicom is a bit harder to set up but with all the manuals n stuff it takes you through basic setup which is nice.
0