Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending data over a windows-network

Posted on 1998-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
how do i send data, msgs, whatever over a windows network so that another copy of my program can receive it.
0
Comment
Question by:TrackZero
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1431439
TrackZero,
One easy way is to use WinSock Control. You just need the IP address of the machine. Look at the online help on WinSock control. It is quite simple.
If you need more help, let me know.
Regards
Dalin
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrackZero
ID: 1431440
sorry, is it like, possible to send it using miscrosoft Netbeui or something, that is to a computers name instead of an ip adres?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CesarGon
ID: 1431441
Use DCOM. Is fast, really easy, and protocol-independent.

Regards,
César.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrackZero
ID: 1431442
what's DCOM?
please be more specific..what is it, where can i get it, how does it work?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CesarGon earned 200 total points
ID: 1431443
Oh, come on, DCOM (Distributed Component Object Model) is a standard protocol for binary objects to communicate. It is part of Windows 95, 98, and NT, so if you are using Windows you already have DCOM installed in your computer.

In order to be more precise, I need to know what programming language or environment you are using to develop your programs.

Regards,
César.
0