Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Possible Sound Card Problem

Posted on 1998-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a sound blaster pro, irq 5, dma1, address 220, yak yak yak, plus a year old packard bell P.O.S.  After the damn windows box crashed overnight while I was asleep, the sound now only comes out faintly from the left speaker even when the speakers are at full volume.  It does the same thing with discman speakers and stereo speakers.  I think it's the sound card.  Anyone know what to do besides replace the card?
0
Comment
Question by:defen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1123949
Is this packerd bells soundcard\modem or just sound card.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1123950
Is this packerd bells soundcard\modem or just sound card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:defen
ID: 1123951
soundcard/modem, unfortunately
the modem works, however
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cybergator earned 150 total points
ID: 1123952
Dump the sound card those combo card are more trouble to trobleshoot than they are worth.  You can pick up a nice 3D sound card for under $20.  Disable the sound on the card or just dump it in device manager and install the new card.  If you can get one for under $20 give me a call I can get you a nice 3D 16 bit SoundBlaster compatable for $9 plus shipping. 941-537-5243
0
 

Author Comment

by:defen
ID: 1123953
I was planning on dumping the card anyway, maybe I can bum a free one off the circuit shitty warranty until i can get an awe64 or comparable.
0