Solved

Multi-Users with Outlook 97

Posted on 1998-08-27
9
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a client who uses the network (NT) login of a former staff person.  When she gets into Outlook she uses her own name/password.  How can she copy (export?) the files she has created under the first login name to her own login name?  What are the filenames AND extensions for the files and where are they stored?                        Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:roderick
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1621483
All you need are the following files:
*.pst (default=outlook.pst, postoffice file)
*.pab (default=outlook.pab, personal address book) (If used)

Do a "File Find"  (Win95 has them in C:\WINDOWS by default) for these files, chances are that you are going to find at least 2 *.pabs with names that may correspond to each user (the first one may be outlook.pst).  Simply rename this file to overwrite the new one that was created for the new user.  Hopefully this clear for you...  Let me know otherwise.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:markgray
ID: 1621484
If the mail is stored on the server then she will have to create a Personal Folder on her PC copy all the files from her old mailbox into the personal folder and then logon to her other mailbox and copy them back up.
I think this is what you are talking about.
Any more help post another comment
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1621485
Or, you could just do an export to .pst file of the whole mailbox when logged in as the "old" user, then import after logging in as the new user...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:markgray
ID: 1621486
Bchew are you trying to get my points that is EXACTLY what I said PST files are personal folders ! Come on man you call yourself an Expert !
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1621487
MarkGray they are not YOUR points until you earn them!  If I were trying to "steal" them from you I would have posted an answer rather than a comment.  My comment doesn't even mention personal folders and should not.  Regardless whether the folders are in the mailbox or in personal folders an export/import is the way to move them NOT copying .pst files!  Export/import works whether the mail is stored on the server or not and will not require all the extra steps of creating and removing unnecessary folders.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DannoNZ
ID: 1621488
Comment to first comment:

Outlook stores them in C:\My Documents\ by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roderick
ID: 1621489
Thanks for the comments from ryans, markgray, bchew, and dannonz,

Much valuable info as to where the files are stored and how to export/import the files
0
 

Author Comment

by:roderick
ID: 1621490
Will accept Bchew's answer if (s)he poses his comment as an answer!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bchew earned 50 total points
ID: 1621491
Thank you.  Here is the text of my comment:
Or, you could just do an export to .pst file of the whole mailbox when logged in as the "old" user, then import after logging in as the new user...
 
 
 

0