Solved

Password

Posted on 1998-08-27
12
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi,
I am currently writing a program using VB5 and Access.
I have 25 people who want to access this program and the database. I created a table with their names and passowrds but could not call to work with VB5. some of those people are able to add and delete and some for ReadOnly.Can you tell me please how create a form asking the user for his name and password, and if he is allowed to add and delete from the databse, if not, he can read only this databse!
Please help me with this code! thank you
0
Comment
Question by:hadorth11
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hadorth11
ID: 1431509
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1431510
In your program:
Have sub that chack for password.
I password is in a list that you will have on a registry or text file or ini file or
NOT recomended in the program itself.

Then when you open the database have the condition checked.

I will post here a password form but it is easy to have as a text box when password
property is ****

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seahpc
ID: 1431511
CReate 2 textbox name them username and password
Set the password textbox with property passwordchar .
Create a button .

Under the Click event .
Do something like this :
dim db as database
dim record as recordset

Set db = opendatabase(".../aaa.mdb")
SQL = "Select * FROM Login Where Username = '" & Username.text & "' AND Password = '" & Password.text & "'"
Set rec = db.openrecordset(SQL)

if Rec.eof then
    msgbox "Wrong Password or User not Found ! "
end if

Above will check whether the user login is valid .

To Allow Readonly and Add/Delete , maybe you can add a field to
SPecify Let say if the field is 1 then the user can only read .

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:hadorth11
ID: 1431512
can you please tell me how to do it! thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadorth11
ID: 1431513
It's not clear. Please I need clear answer! The program is insttaled in the server and yet, can't use if for security reasons!
thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a111a111a111 earned 50 total points
ID: 1431514
Hi,
I made this code just fast in a few minutes and I hope it will give you a simple answer to the concept.

================  start ==========

Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim ChkPswd1
ChkPswd1 = Text1.Text
If Text1.Text = "Allen" Then
    MsgBox "All mode allows..."
Else
    MsgBox "ReadOnly"
End If
End Sub

Private Sub Command2_Click()
Dim ChkPswd2
Dim Ver1
Dim Ver2

ChkPswd2 = Text1.Text
Ver1 = Mid(ChkPswd2, 1, 1)
Ver2 = Right(ChkPswd2, 1)

If Ver1 = "A" And Ver2 = "A" Then
    MsgBox "All mode allows..."
    'your code here ''''
Else
    MsgBox "ReadOnly"
    'your code here ''''
End If

End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
Text1.PasswordChar = "*"
End Sub

I hope it helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hadorth11
ID: 1431515
I will try it and let you know, thanks

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1431516
Hey whats wrong here I sent the code start with
Hi,
       I made this code just fast in a few minutes and I hope it will give you a simple answer to the concept.

       ================  start ==========

       Option Explicit

       Private Sub Command1_Click()
       Dim ChkPswd1

...............


How came this EE system made it as hadorth11 instad of my a111a111a111

?????????????
?????????????
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadorth11
ID: 1431517
thanks, I will try it and get back to you

0
 

Author Comment

by:hadorth11
ID: 1431518
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadorth11
ID: 1431519
i got the code, thanks
I will try it and let you know a111a111a111
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadorth11
ID: 1431520
can you email me the code for the password ! I am working on it now and still having problems! I would appreciate if you can email me more specific code for the password!
Thank you
0