Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DataBase adn Visual C++

Posted on 1998-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Can I build a database in using Visual C++ without using other language such as eg. Access, Oracle, SQL, etc.
If yes, how can I do this?

0
Comment
Question by:cplau
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bonev earned 200 total points
ID: 1171464
Yes, you can.
Using the CDaoDatabase class in Microsoft Visual C++ you can create a Microsoft Jet database (like these created with Microsoft Access). To use this database you may need to use all classes with names starting with CDao, like CDaoRecordset, CDaoQueryDef, e.t.c.
* You will need to install DAO SDK that could be found on MSVC++ 5.0 CD-ROM.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 1171465
Yes you Can :)
What kind of database do you want?  a .dbf or your own unique type of database..
Database programming is fairly easy if you know what you want.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1171466
* You will need to install DAO SDK that could be found on MSVC++ 5.0 CD-ROM

EEkk!! Don't install the DAO SDK.  It'll only confuse you.  That is an additional SDK that is only for migrating from Visual Basic.  The CDaoRecordset is built in directly to MS Visual C since 4 something.

Phillip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bonev
ID: 1171467
To psdavis:
Correct me if I am wrong, but I don't tnink you will be able to distribute your application without DAO (you will need to install it to your client's computers).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1171468
There's two different entities.  There's DAO with it's distributable files and theres the DAO SDK.  The DAO SDK contains different functions for CDaoRecordset.  Take a look in the DAO SDK documentation.  The functions have a completely different name.  It's something like dbDaoRecordset instead.  You don't need it.

Phillip
0