Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard drive does not format to full capacity

Posted on 1998-08-27
10
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I just installed a new Samsung 3.2 gig hard drive.  I noticed the BIOS is only recognizing a little over 1 gig of space on it. Therefore, I'm not getting the full capacity out of this new drive.  I read in a manual that the parameters in CMOS might need to be changed.  It stated that there might be an alternate translation geometry which can be used so you can get the full amount of space.  Does anyone know where I might find that information?  I went to the Samsung web site but it was no help.  Here are the settings the BIOS is reporting on my Samsung WU33205A:

Size = 1127   Cyls = 6280   Head = 16   Precomp = 65535   Landz = 6279   Sector = 63

Any assistance would sure be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Smitty103097
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1123960
what type of computer?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1123961
Did you try to auto-detect the harddrive in your bios?
did you fdisk the hard drive right.then format it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1123962
The computer is made by Maximus.  It's an IBM compatible system.  I tried the auto-detect in BIOS and it gave the settings I mentioned earlier.  I FDISK hard drive and it's only finding the amount of space that the BIOS is showing.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raider187
ID: 1123963
What is your Pc 486, Pentium P5, P6, PII, Amd,  what what type of IDE controller,  standard, enhanced, UDMA.  Do you no ho make your motherboard I just ran Into this problem, I installed a 8.4 gb Hd and I had to upgrade my bios, I would suggest that you need to do the same.

Raider187
0
 

Expert Comment

by:parkvideo
ID: 1123964
Check you have LBA enabled in BIOS, and that you are using the right version boot disk for your machine. An up-to-date boot disk will give you the option to 'enable large disk support' when you FDISK, without this, it will only detect 1gig......
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1123965
Smits, be aware that changing these BIOS parameters will render your current drive contents unreadable.  Further, if your drive performs any write operations while in this state it will not be writing where it thinks it is and can crap over the original contents stored under the 1G translation scheme.

Back it up before you wibble these settings.

Regards,

-Andy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1123966
> I just installed a new Samsung 3.2 gig hard drive.
> I noticed the BIOS is only recognizing a little over 1 gig of space on it.
> Here are the settings the BIOS is reporting on my Samsung WU33205A:
>  Size = 1127 Cyls = 6280 Head = 16 Sector = 63

Multiply 6280 by 16 by 63 by 512 (bytes/sector) to get:

3,241,082,880 bytes, which matches your claim.

If you are using MS DOS or the "original" Windows 95,
you will have another problem, because these systems are
restricted to a maximum of 2GB per partition.
Use 'FDISK' to create a 1.6GB "primary" partition,
and a 1.6GB "extended" partition,
and create one "logical" drive inside the "extended" partition.
Thus, you'll create a 'C:' and a 'D:' drive-letter.

However, if you try the above, and it doesn't allow you to create
the two 1.6GB partitions, you _WILL_ need an update to the BIOS.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1123967
Ok, so what settings should I use in the bios?  Theses are my current settings:

Size = 1127   Cyls = 6280   Head = 16   Precomp = 65535   Landz = 6279   Sector = 63

If that doesn't work, where and how do I upgrade my bios?


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jpers earned 150 total points
ID: 1123968
Smitty:

There is a simple solution to this type of problem.  When your BIOS does not support a larger hard drive, use a program like "Disk Manager" to configure and set up the hard drive for you.  It appears that your BIOS does not support the translation geometry necc for LBA(Large Block Addressing). Disk Manager compensates automatically for this, and relieves you from messing around with the BIOS.  Also, I did not see anywhere that you indicated you had a Flash BIOS chip, so you would actually have to replace the BIOS chip and all of the Maximus MB's I've seen had hard wired BIOS chips.  Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1123969
> what settings should I use in the bios?
> These are my current settings:
> Size = 1127
> Cyls = 6280
> Head = 16
> Precomp = 65535
> Landz = 6279
> Sector = 63

Assuming that you have a "backup" of anything you want to save,
use FDISK to delete all the partitions on the drive.
Reboot to BIOS-setup, and select 'LBA' mode for the hard-drive,
assuming that your BIOS offers 'NORMAL/CHS/LBA/LARGE' as options.
Then, the BIOS will choose "better" values for CYL/HD/SEC.

0