Solved

X Window set up failed???

Posted on 1998-08-27
11
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi, there:
    I'm trying to install Red Hat5.1 on my PC.  Everything looks OK except X window set up.  Whatever I set the X server, "startx" just failed even I set it up to standard VGA mode for "custome" monitor.  Following is the error message.

XFree86 Version 3.3.2 / X Window System
(protocol Version 11, revision 0, vendor release 6300)
Release Date: March 2 1998
      If the server is older than 6-12 months, or if your card is newer
      than the above date, look for a newer version before reporting
      problems.  (see http://www.XFree86.Org/FAQ)
Operating System: Linux 2.0.33 i686 [ELF]
Configured drivers:
  S3V: accelerated server for S3 graphics adaptors (Patchlevel 0)
      s3_ViRGE
(using VT number 7)

XF86Config: /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/XF86Config
(**) stands for supplied, (--) stands for probed/default values
(**) XKB: keycodes: "xfree86"
(**) XKB: types: "default"
(**) XKB: compat: "default"
(**) XKB: symbols: "us(pc101)"
(**) XKB: geometry: "pc"
(**) XKB: rules: "xfree86"
(**) XKB: model: "pc101"
(**) XKB: layout: "us"
(**) Mouse: type: ps/2, device: /dev/mouse, buttons: 3
(**) Mouse: 3 button emulation (timeout: 50ms)
(**) S3V: Graphics device ID: "ViRGE/GX2"
(**) S3V: Monitor ID: "My Monitor"
(--) S3V: Mode "800x600" needs hsync freq of 35.16 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "640x480" needs hsync freq of 36.46 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "800x600" needs hsync freq of 37.88 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "800x600" needs hsync freq of 48.08 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "1024x768" needs hsync freq of 48.36 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "1024x768" needs hsync freq of 56.48 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "1024x768" needs hsync freq of 62.50 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 64.25 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 78.86 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 81.13 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "320x240" needs hsync freq of 39.38 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Invalid vertical timing for mode "400x300". Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "400x300" needs hsync freq of 37.88 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "400x300" needs hsync freq of 48.08 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "480x300" needs hsync freq of 35.16 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "480x300" needs hsync freq of 37.80 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "480x300" needs hsync freq of 39.56 kHz. Deleted.
(--) S3V: Mode "480x300" needs hsync freq of 48.00 kHz. Deleted.
(**) FontPath set to "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"
(--) S3V: PCI: ViRGE/GX2 rev 4, Linear FB @ 0xd8000000
(--) S3V: chipset:   ViRGE/GX rev. 4
(--) S3V: chipset driver: s3_ViRGE
(--) S3V: videoram:  4096k
(--) S3V: Ramdac type: s3_trio64
(--) S3V: Ramdac speed: 170 MHz
(--) S3V: Using Trio32/64 programmable clock (MCLK 89.886 MHz)
(--) S3V: Maximum allowed dot-clock: 170.000 MHz
(**) S3V: Mode "640x480": mode clock =  25.175
(--) S3V: Using 6 bits per RGB value
(--) S3V: videoram usage reduced to 2560k to avoid co-ord overflow
(--) S3V: Virtual resolution set to 640x480
(--) S3V: Local bus LAW is 0xD80xxxxx
(--) S3V: Using a banksize of 2560k, line width of 640

Fatal server error:
Caught signal 11.  Server aborting


When reporting a problem related to a server crash, please send
the full server output, not just the last messages

_X11TransSocketUNIXConnect: Can't connect: errno = 111
giving up.
xinit:  Connection refused (errno 111):  unable to connect to X server
xinit:  No such process (errno 3):  Server error.

Do you have any idea about this?  Your any help will be greatly appreciated.

Gang Feng
0
Comment
Question by:feng042497
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1630481
Signal 11?   Ouch.  Read http://www.bitwizard.nl/sig11/

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1630482
A signal 11 is caused by many things. The list includes hardware, RAM, CPU, heat, bad connections. You name it and it has been identified as a cause of signal 11. Think of it as the General Protection Fault of Linux.

On my own system, I have a S3 Virge driver for my 3D-200 Diamond video board.  I couldn't find anything that I could say was faulty yet when I installed Red Hat 5.0 with everything except networking I could not use Xwindows, got a signal 11 everytime.  Now when I do a new install and remove all server services, ie. mail server, ftp serve, gopher server, and every other server, I can use Xwindows with no problem.

I've tried all the troubleshooting, start Linux with mem=4mb, and all that did was slow it down, but still gave me signal 11. Since I know that I am using more than 4mb, i know that the first 4mb are good because they are common to all of my installations, so I assume it is not a ram problem.  Also the cache ram is common to all installs along with video card and every other part of the PC, so what gives???  The only thing I can do is not install the server servcies, and since I only wanted them to play, I left them out.  

I did much research on signal 11 and can tell you that there is no exact answer for it, but I can put you on to many sources for information on Signal 11.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bjacobs
ID: 1630483
Make sure you are not running the gpm mouse program. Kill it with gpm -k before running startx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feng042497
ID: 1630484
I tried it and also reinstall Red Hat without any server.  It still doesn't work.  What should I do now?  It's really frustrating. :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:feng042497
ID: 1630485
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1630486
Increasing the number of points won't help.  Read the URL I gave above.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1630487
I'm just curious about why you didn't like the answer I gave you?  I am a support technician, and I did have the signal 11 problem which I researched for four days. The answer I gave you was the best answer you are going to get.  There are many things that can cause a signal 11 error, if you were to take my suggestion to heart and investigate some of what I said, you may solve the problem. Again, I have read hundreds of pages of text, and newsgroup messages on signal 11 there is no one cause for it, and there is no simple one step solution.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1630488
By the way, I have the same video driver and video ram you do, and I am using the same driver you are. I am also using Red Hat 5.1.  One way you may be able to boot Xwindows is to reinstall it and leave out all server services. Try it, leave out al server services and programing materials, libs, sources, tools, then try Xwindows.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1630489
People on EE reject good answers just because they don't like them.  They're shooting the messenger if you ask me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1630490
Oh, and the monitor you select will have no effect on Xwindows running or not, it will only effect the video. In other words, it will run, but you may not see, or like what you see on the screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stormerider earned 100 total points
ID: 1630491
What version of linux and what card? My g/f was having problems with her Diamond Multimedia Stealth 3D Pro 2000 after upgrading from 3.4 to 3.5 Slackware. Apparently
XFree moved it from the S3V server to the SVGA server. If something like this isn't the case, I think JYoungman is right, it's a HW problem, contact the vendor for support.
0