Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 5.5 and MS Proxy server 2.0

Posted on 1998-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I've installed a proxy server 2.0  in one NT server and configured for Autodial.All clients can access the internet with no problem. TCP/IP also configured using host files.

I've also installed Exchange server 5.5 on another server that can send and retrieve messages within  with no problem.
My registered domain is ae.com

My ISP has  two addresses to receive and sent email:
POP3 : cyber.com  SMTP : smtp.cyber.com

How can I configure such that my clients ,using outlook 97 or 98, can send and receive emails via exchange server through MS proxy server to the outside world.

I also have installed Internet Mail Service. How can I configure this as well.


Outlook  -->Exchanger Server-->IMS-->MS Proxy   -->Internet
WorkStation   Server No.2            Server No.1  

I appreciate experts help.
0
Comment
Question by:kwikpedro
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1561355
You probably need a fixed ip for your exchange server!
In the Internet Mail Connector you just need to type the addresses of your ISP's mail servers.
You need to contact your ISP so that he knows what your trying to do, he probably needs to change some host files!

greetings, Mark

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 300 total points
ID: 1561356
Read the following, you will get the answer:

Q176771 - Using MS Exchange or Other SMTP Mail Servers w/ Proxy Server 2.0
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q176/7/71.asp

Q181420 - How to Configure Exchange or Other SMTP with Proxy Server
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q181/4/20.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwikpedro
ID: 1561357
I've read the two article ID. It gave me good starting point.

however, in article ID Q181420 , it mention about configuring DNS using ISP's DNS server and asking my ISP to add an "MX" and "A" record in their domain so that other internet mail can contact my exchange server computer.

I know a little about about DNS and appreciate if you can explain
whether it is necessary to configure DNS and how is it done step by step instruction such as the following example.

1.How to add "A" address and "MX" address
  in my DNS server.
2. Should my DNS server be residing in my exhange server or  
   the proxy server ?
3. Do I need to configure my IMS ?


0