Solved

ODBC driver for Progress database

Posted on 1998-08-27
23
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to connect a progress database to an Access database on a windows network (netware). All I want is the following information:

A.) Where can I get this driver ? (I prefer no charges)
B.) The name(s) of the driver(s).
C.) The performance of these odbc driver(s).

I already called the progress helpdesk, but they cannot help me with this ;(. The progress homepage was also not very helpful on my journey seeking this driver.
Please help me !!!!

your regards,

CEBAKA
0
Comment
Question by:CEBAKA
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1960546
First let me say, you are not going to like this answer, but it is the truth...

1. To connect Progress to Access via ODBC is available from Intersolv: http://www.intersolv.com/datadirect/frameset_datadirect.html

2. I do not have the specific file names of the driver(s)
InterSolv calls their product: DataDirect
Connect ODBC

3. InterSolv has extremely fast native ODBC drivers.  I am not sure about Progress.




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEBAKA
ID: 1960547
Mcix >> I think you are very busy with ODBC or playing with the search engines. Are you an ODBC pro ?

I will evaluate your answer and then grade you with the promised 50 points.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEBAKA
ID: 1960548
On the oter hand when I see your profile I see that you are busy searcher....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEBAKA
ID: 1960549
A = 1 ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1960550
CEBAKA,

Just trying to help... Did the Inteolv site give you any good info at all?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 1960551
I have the Intersolv ODBC driver for Progress.  Its not free.  We got it recently bundled with Progress 8.3, so I can't tell you the exact cost since I don't have the detailed invoice avaialable to me.  That said.  I found the driver a bit difficult to configure, but it does seem to work quite nicely once it is configured.  There is also an Open Link ODBC driver which I heard was easier to install, but not quite as fast.  You realize of course that you need to set up an OID Server on your Progress Server machine.  Its not like standard ODBC in that regard.  Thats a little hairy to configure as well, but certainly not impossible.  Let me know if you have further questions.

:) D Perry
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1960552
Cebaka, I know the answer. Wanna have for 500 points :) ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEBAKA
ID: 1960553
DAPPERY,

I have the intersolve odbc, but not the registered version, downloaded from their site but I have trouble with installing this on our computer. The problem is that I do not know how to connect the Progress driver with my Access database. My questions are:

1. How do I configure the database in access ? An example is very welcome.


This Progress database is installed on our server called server1.

2. Do I have to use a special .dll file to access this database on a Netware network?
    If I do, which files are concerned with the installation.

3. Could you give me the price of this progress driver?

greetings,

CEBAKA

MCIX ->

Thanx for the link to intersolve but it takes more effort to help me as you see. If you have more suggestions, they are very welcome.

KULIKULI -> I have already given those points to you for the winzip dll. I am not Santa Claus. I only have one question left for you : Why do you bothering me with childish remarks ?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1960554
Your first step would be to setup the InterSolv Drivers... Usually, this is done with the setup program that comes with the driver(s).

After the Driver is setup, you will need to configure an ODBC Data Source, this is done in the ODBC Control Panel Applet.
I have not configured the Progress ODBC driver, so I will have to defer to someone else for it's unique set-ups.

After the DSN is configured, you will need to "link" the DSN to an Access table, this is done from the File Menu.  Select Get External Data and then Link Tables.

Access should bring up a file open dialog box, in the file types select ODBC Databases.

This should bring up the Select Data Source dialog box.

Select the name of the DSN that you configured for Progress.

Having not used the Progress driver, I am unsure what it may prompt for, but generally an ODBC driver will list the tables that are available.  If this is the case, select the tables that you desire to link to and off you go....

To make the Linked Table updatable, you will most likely need to define a primary, if access could not determine one from the table structure.  Again, generally Access will prompt for this information as the table is being linked.

Hope that helps a little...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEBAKA
ID: 1960555
Mcix ->

Do you have an example ? I do not know what the progress database is.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1960556
Ok, how far have you gotten?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 1960557
Do you have the Open Interface Broker (OIB) set up on the Progress Server?  You must configure that first.

:) D Perry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEBAKA
ID: 1960558
Dapperry>>

OIB
1. I do not know what that is. Could you explain this to me.
2. I do not know how to configure it. Help !!

The problem is that I have a Progress database of a program called Exact (financial). This is a dutch program. We do not really have the whole progress database with utilities.

3. If I need this OIB, where can I get this. And how do I install this.

mcix >> I have the Intersolve Datadirect. Thanx for that. But the problem is that it is just a try-it-before-you-buy-it version, will expire after one month. I think I need a registration number for it.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 1960559
Sounds like you've got some sort of a run-time version of Progress.  Therfore you probably don't have OIB (Open Interface Broker) which comes when you buy a real version of Progress.  You might have it though if your application runs in a true client/server way, ie if the databases is running on a  run-time database server.  I'd check with your sw manufacturer on that.  If they don't have it you might not have many options short of purchasing a real version of Progress.  

:) D Perry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEBAKA
ID: 1960560
Dapperry >>

Do you know how to connect Access with a "RUNTIME" progress database ?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 1960561
Sorry, but unless you have an OIB(Open Interface Broker Running) you can't connect to the database via ODBC, which would be the only way to do it from Access.  Thats a limitation of the Progress architecture. They don't even have a native set of API calls you can call to access it (Most other databases give you the C library to do it)  They really want you to program using the Progress 4GL, which of course comes packaged with the full version of Progress.

Again, you have 2 options - 1) Check with your sw manufacturer, to see if an Open Interface Broker is running with your product.  If so, then I can proceed in helping your configuring the ODBC driver.  2) Buy a version of Progress, and set up OIB; I can also help you with this, if you go this way.

I'm sorry you might not like my answer, but sometimes reality bites.

:) D Perry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEBAKA
ID: 1960562
D Perry >>>

What files do I need ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1960563
Dapperry is right, but you are so stuborn. I got the answer too, mr CEBATA. Only 600 points for you at this time :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 1960564
I don't know all the files (dlls, etc.), but you definitely need oibrkr32.exe.  This is assuming that the database is running on NT Server, and not Unix or some other platform.  By the way, You don't happen to have an applet named 'ProControl' in your control panel?  If so, this is the utility you would use to set up oibrkr32.exe as an NT Service.

:) D Perry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEBAKA
ID: 1960565
points to kulikuli
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 1960566
For what?  At least you could post KuliKuli's answer.

:) D Perry
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kulikuli earned 170 total points
ID: 1960567
CEBAKA >> IT is not possible to use ODBC with Progress without OIB. What you want is to connect EXACT for DOS, which has NOT an Progress database, but an different format of database. So USE Crystal Reports (Maybe the control for VB 5.0) to extract data from EXACT into MS Access
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEBAKA
ID: 1960568
OK Thanks for the control. If I Have a question about Crystal Reports can I count on you ?
0