[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Books for Learning Delphi

Posted on 1998-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Could you introduce some
books for learning Delphi?
I need to learn Object Pascal,
Delphi's class library, and
advanced feathers of Delphi.
And I want to get some usefule samples written in Delphi.
0
Comment
Question by:speedup
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 200 total points
ID: 1337965
speedup

There a various places to get books etc.  the best for books on delphi is www.amazon.com

you can also get examples od delphi code all over the net like

www.inprise.com (borland site)
developers.href.com

you can also go to the delphi components pages like
www.torry.ru
www.delphideli.com

all these place have samle and tips and tricks code...

the books can be found on amazon by searching for delphi books etc.

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1337966


This is a difficult question because there are too many books out there for Delphi. You may find some at  http://www.inprise.com/delphi/books/

Here are some of my favourite author:

Client/Server Developer's Guide with Delphi 3 by Ken Henderson
Developing Custom Delphi 3 Components by Ray Konopka
Hidden Paths of Delphi 3; Experts, Wizards and the Open Tools API by Roy Lischner
Mastering Delphi 3 by Marco Cantú

Sample chapter are also available on the web eg Mastering Delphi 3

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1337967
Mastering Delphi 3 is the best book for Delphi advanced programming. I recommend it very mush.

It contain Object Pascal and OOP programming technics,
Internet programming, COM, OLE, ActivX, Delphi's class library,API, graphics, advanced database programming , exception handling, building DLLs and more information about windows programming consepts. Moreover you will find
many - behind the scense - Delphi features.
for more details go to marcocantu.com

Motaz from Sudan.
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jintajak
ID: 1337968
Delphi 3 Super Bible
Delphi In Depth  
Useing Delphi 3 [QUE]
Delphi 3 Developer [SAM & Borland]
Delphi 3 Database  [SAM & Borland]
0